?
Solved

Web Service ASMX - How to pass an Array of Objects

Posted on 2012-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Hi..
How can I pass an Array of Objects to a web service. Can you point me to an example.
I'm using a ASMX (ASP.Net Web service)
thx
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 38413118
What version of .NET are you using?  I would use JSON with the web method to pass objects, but that depends on the framework version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 38413899
4.0...
Don't what to use JSON, most of the code is already written.
thx
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Bob Learned
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 38414046
Did you try to use an array in the web method call?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
apeter earned 1000 total points
ID: 38415601
Ienumerable should be good i guess to pass an aary.
0