Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to setup OWA on an existing exchange server?

Posted on 2012-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Hello experts,

Can someone provide me with instructions on how I setup Outlook Web Access in our existing infrastructure?  We currently have one file server running Windows Server 2008 r2, one domain controller running Windows Server 2008 r2, one exchange server running Windows Server 2003 and Exchange 2003, and one point of sale server running Linux.  It is setup as a back-end server and I tried changing it to be a front-end server, and it gives me the error of "You can not designate this server as a front end server because this is the only server in the organization."  I'm actually not sure why it says that when we have three other servers.  Anyway, can someone help me out with this?  I want to setup OWA so we can designate certain people to be able to check email away from the office.  Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fred9777
ID: 38411151
You have only one Exchange server, right? If so, it's normal that you get this message. A front-end/back-end topology requires at least two Exchange servers.

Now to setup properly Outlook Web Access on an Exchange 2003, I suggest you follow this link:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/owa_exchange_server_2003.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38411495
Yes, I only have one Exchange server.  I am reading the article that you gave me the link to and I am confused on a section.  Where it says,

"The next step is installing and configuring your Frontend Server. The easiest way to do this is to install it as a second Exchange Server in your organization. After that we should enable it to act as a Frontend Server. This can be generally done in the properties of your Exchange Server in Exchange System Manager."

Install what?  Install my one and only Exchange server as a second Exchange server?  How is that done?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fred9777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38413417
No forget that, just keep in mind that you have only one Exchange server, you don't need a second one. Take a look at this link, it might help you:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/configuring-exchange2003-http-remote-access.html
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38414801
There is nothing to setup.
Exchange 2003 comes out of the box ready to go, just point your firewall at Exchange on port 80 and 443.
The only thing you should have is an SSL certificate. That will ensure that your users are not sending their credentials over the internet in the clear. A single name SSL certificate is all that is required, and those can be aquired from a number of places. https://certificatesforexchange.com/ is one, there are others.

Browse to http://server/exchange (where server is the name of your Exchange server) and you should be able to login.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 38414862
Thank you so much!!
0