Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 connecting to new exchange host

Posted on 2012-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-15
Hello,

We recently migrated our exchange server to a new host.  Everyone was able to connect to the new exchange host fine after the migration.  However, when a new pc is built or a profile created, it defaults to the old exchange server.  Is there anyway I can have outlook default to the new exchange server for all users and not have to manually modify the server in outlook settings?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Shast
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 38410994
Hello,

It sounds like this may be a DNS issue.  Do you have an onsite DNS server?  Its records may be pointing to the old Exchange server which can cause a new PC to get the wrong information and point to the wrong exchange server.

Also, sometimes DNS changes can take up to 72 hrs depending on DNS setup, so if the recent migration is within that period, you might wait a bit longer.

You might also have a look below:

http://forums.overclockers.com.au/showthread.php?t=938135
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kernel_Recovery_Tools
ID: 38413241
Since you have not provided the full information about your Exchange environment, I am providing this link that deals with the similar problem. The issue has been resolved in this case by uninstalling the old CAS service. Refer to the link below:

 http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/da-DK/exchangesvrmigration/thread/cad7e727-ca9e-4620-bfab-9188ce97ea96
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shast
ID: 38413779
I did remove the old DNS pointers yesterday but it did not resolve the issue.  I also checked our exchange server and it is pointing to the new CAS.  

We are using exchange 2007 with outlook 2010.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38415982
I see.  You removed the old pointers, but you might need to add new pointers if you haven't already.  Then on the outlook clients, flush their dns with ipconfig.  Since the pointers were removed yesterday, that is withing 24 hrs so if the outlook clients have their DNS TTL longer than that, then they their dns cache would still point to the old server.
0