?
Solved

Network Performance Help

Posted on 2012-09-18
8
Medium Priority
?
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I'm running out of ideas here.  I have a site that has a new 100meg Optiman pipe.  We recently changed all switch equipment to new Hp Procurves, old cisco router is still running the optiman

So, I have horrible network performance.  Less than 1 meg down (via speedtest) but I'm getting over 40 up.  A ping from the switch that links to the Cisco router ranges from 5-25ms (!!!!!).  I get about 5% Rx FCS errors.  We've replaced the patch cable.  I've hard set the ports to 100 FDX.  Utilization on the uplink port (from the HP side) Rx is 3% and Tx is 1%.

Any ideas?!
0
Comment
Question by:JamesonJendreas
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 38411119
Hmmm.....
.
W 01/01/90 01:35:01 00328 FFI: port 36-Excessive jabbering/fragments. See Help
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Robert Sutton Jr
ID: 38411145
Can you post the current firmaware version and alos let me know if you have "Jumbo Frames" enabled? Let us know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 38411175
On the cisco side:
12.4

HP:
W.14.70

Jumbo frames are NOT enabled.  I do have flow control enabled (this solved large amounts of Tx errors)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 38411340
From the switch log:

W 01/01/90 02:09:19 00328 FFI: port 36-Excessive jabbering/fragments. See Help
W 01/01/90 02:09:51 00328 FFI: port 36-Excessive jabbering/fragments. See Help
W 01/01/90 02:12:07 00328 FFI: port 36-Excessive jabbering/fragments. See Help
W 01/01/90 02:13:00 00328 FFI: port 36-Excessive jabbering/fragments. See Help
I 01/01/90 02:15:01 00077 ports: port 36 is now off-line
I 01/01/90 02:15:02 00435 ports: port 36 is Blocked by STP
I 01/01/90 02:15:04 00076 ports: port 36 is now on-line
W 01/01/90 02:15:16 00633 FFI: port 36 Duplex Mismatch. Reconfig port to Auto.
W 01/01/90 02:15:16 00329 FFI: port 36-Excessive CRC/alignment errors. See help.
W 01/01/90 02:15:48 00328 FFI: port 36-Excessive jabbering/fragments. See Help
I 01/01/90 02:18:51 00057 stp: Spanning Tree Protocol disabled


So I can confirm both sides are hard set 100mFdx - so the mismatch makes no sense to me.  I turned off STP for the time being on this switch.

Note, this is at 1 site of three.  All three are connected via Optiman circuit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 38411351
Well, I cleared the stats about 10 minutes ago and now everything seems clean. I'm getting a speed test of over 30megs.  

Still getting a 5ms ping from the switch to the router, and they are directly connected.  I don't think the root issue is fixed at this point...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Reid Palmeira
ID: 38411534
You might also want to check your 802.1q trunk ports on the switch. Maybe something is setup in portfast / edgeport mode when it shouldn't be, I've seen the "excessive jabbering" thing before on two switches that were incorrectly connected into a loop.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Sutton Jr earned 2000 total points
ID: 38411551
What concerns me is that you see a "Duplex" mismatch and also the fact you have Spaning-tree disabled. Can you verify these settings?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 38411602
The Duplex mismatch is really weird - I have both sides hard set to 100FDX.  No auto-neg going on.

I disabled STP on the switch due to it shutting down the port.  This switch only has two links on it - 1 going to the router, and 1 going back to the MDF, so there is not redundant paths on the switch.  As soon as I can figure out what is going on with STP I'll turn it back on.

Also, I HAVE to use RSTP.  I cannot use standard STP, as it will break my phone system.  Since turning off RSTP a few hours ago, things are actually running much cleaner.  I'm looking at STP as part of the issue.

I don't see how I can have any redundant links - all my switches are connected via Fiber from MDF-IDF, and any IDF that has two switches (which is rare) are connected via a CX4 module.  I'm trying to think of a way that a loop could have been patched.  In fact, i intentionally patched a loop to show someone what would happen in that case - within a minute the whole network was down.

But maybe there is a loop.  Maybe I need to go back and re-evaluate how I have RSTP setup.
0