?
Solved

ASP.NET / VB / REGEX: Test for match instead of replace

Posted on 2012-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-08
The code below replaces matches inside a string.  Instead of replacing all matches inside the string, I want the entire string to be replaced if there is a match.

The string should become empty if there is no match and it should contain the full word if there is a match.

Please test this:
<%@ Page Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="false" %>
<% 
Dim str As String

str = "in is a state in America near Michigin"
str = RegularExpressions.Regex.Replace(str, "(?i)\bin\b", "Indiana")
Response.Write(str)
' Should return "Indiana"

Response.Write("<hr />")

str = "Testing 123"
str = RegularExpressions.Regex.Replace(str, "(?i)\bin\b", "Indiana")
Response.Write(str)
' Should not return anything

%>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DustinKikuchi
DustinKikuchi earned 800 total points
ID: 38411122
My VB/.net is a little rusty, but could you simply use RegularExpressions.Regex.IsMatch() to determine if there is a match and return your replacement value on TRUE or an empty string on FALSE?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38411973
DustinKikuchi's example is viable (and easy to implement). For fun, I threw this together. It's definitely not as readable as the IsMatch approach, but it will do the same work:

str = RegularExpressions.Regex.Replace(str, "\bin\b", Function(match As RegularExpressions.Match) If(match.Success, "Indiana", ""))

Open in new window

0