?
Solved

How can I find duplicate computer name?

Posted on 2012-09-18
13
Medium Priority
?
3,898 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
How can I find duplicate computer name?


I got this msg when I tried to connect to SERVER02 from SERVER01:

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Kerberos
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      4
Date:            02/11/2012
Time:            3:13:37 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER01
Description:
The kerberos client received a KRB_AP_ERR_MODIFIED error from the server host/SERVER01.DOMAIN_NAME.  The target name used was cifs/SERVER02.DOMAIN_NAME. This indicates that the password used to encrypt the kerberos service ticket is different than that on the target server. Commonly, this is due to identically named  machine accounts in the target realm (DOMAIN_NAME), and the client realm.   Please contact your system administrator.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I check in DNS and there is no duplicate name for SERVER02.
When I ping SERVER02 it responds with the good IP as in DNS.


I there any others ways to check duplicate name in network?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 38412733
You need to check Active Directory not DNS.

I suggest to do the following,

Disjoin the server from the domain.

Delete the computer account from AD.

Rejoin it to teh domain.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 38412752
Hello
Did you clone or restore the server from a snapshoot? If yes that can be the result.

Dan
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 38415770
Not sure if you can use setspn /x, works from Win 2008 / win7
This find duplicate SPN Names.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 38416162
Yes I disjoined the SERVER02 from domain and put it back but I got the same result.

The other thing I did, I restored the system state from another server (SERVER02_Old) which was closed on this SERVER02.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 38416498
NBTstat -c (hostname)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 38416672
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 38420202
Even if Wins is installed DNS should respond first no?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 38421117
Before we ride on WINS / DNS, the error message is kerberos related.
KRB_AP_ERR_MODIFIED has nothing to say, as it can happen, if a server / service was changing his password.

You may check, if duplicate SPN names are registered (setspn /x from a Win7 or W2008) client, I guess it doesn't work on older versions, or you just check the SPNs (Server Pricipal Name) on all servers in Active Directory. May
Nevertheless I seen this message a lot of times on 2003 servers.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 38423933
-You can't have two nodes register SPN within Active Directory..

-But, you can have two computers with the same hostname and of course different IPs.

-Not all nodes register within DNS.

-The best way to determine conflicting hostnames is via netbios.

-You do NOT need WINS to perform Netbios lookups.

So, the best means is to use: ""NBTSTAT -a Hostname"" and ""NBTStat -c"" on one of the nodes.

On this thread, here is a server administrator and Genius level EE member that went through the same thing:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_23646094.html

C:\NBTstat -a coolsport00

Node IpAddress: [10.10.10.10]

NETBIOS REMOTE MACHINE NAME TABLE

NAME               TYPE            STATUS

COOLSPORT00  (00) UNIQUE  REGISTERED <<The good node

NTLXVIDEO       (00) GROUP   REGISTERED  << The bad node

MAC = XX-XX-XX-XX-XX-XX

And, when I run NBTStat -c  it actually displays that "device" (or whatever it is)

NetBIOS Remote Cache Name Table

NAME             TYPE              HOST ADDRESS       LIFE

NTLXVIDEO     (00) GROUP    10.10.10.11            123 <<The bad node with IP address!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 38424858
Thanks ofr the link it's very interrestining.

What I don't undertsand with nbtstat -a, what's diffence with "UNIQUE  REGISTERED" and "GROUP   REGISTERED ?"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 38431276
Thanks for the link and info even if I would like my last question was answered:-)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 38433085
The difference between unique and group is how NetBIOS sends out the broadcast. This goes into how WINS records are registered. Each WINS record has it's function, like DNS. In DNS, you have MX records for mail exchange, host A records for nodes on the network, and SRV records for domain services. WINS has group, unique, and others. I would have to look up the record types of WINS.

The difference between WINS and DNS, is without a WINS server, there still is a NetBIOS name server that caches the records. DNS doesn't have a caching server by default. So, it's not necessary to have a WINS database on local subnets. WINS is used to replicate the broadcasts from nodes to remote sites. WINS makes it possible to share NetBIOS names between sites because NetBIOS broadcasts are not routeable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 38434987
Thanks-
0