?
Solved

Exchange 2007 mail delivery problem

Posted on 2012-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Ok here is the course of events.  User - Bob was fired.  I deleted the email account (bob@contoso.org) and disabled the user account.  Bob is hired back.  I enable the user account and create a new email account (bob@contoso.org).  Bob is using Outlook 2010 on a Windows 7 machine.

Tim is unable to send Bob an email and the exchange server says the message is going to -

IMCEAEX-_O=domain_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=Bob@contoso.org
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##


Dave has no problem sending Bob an email message but he has never send one to Bob before (not in local outlook database). Tim also has no problem sending the email via OWA.

So I figured delete the local reference from the .nk2 file and reboot and I should be good but it didn't work.  Exchange still says Tim is trying to send to the defunct email address.

What do I need to do so that Tim can send Bob an email through Outlook?
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Meyer
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 38411159
On Tim's computer - delete the AutoComplete entry that pops up when he types Bob's name as this is a remembered address which points to his old email account not his new email account.

Repeat for ALL other users and the problem will go away.

If the user was selected from the GAL too, the problem wouldn't occur.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:redbmaster
redbmaster earned 500 total points
ID: 38411276
Here are quick instructions to delete those entries: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/delete-a-name-from-the-auto-complete-list-HA010355568.aspx

Basically, start to type bob's email address in a new email and when his name pops up click the X at the end of his name.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 38411397
Auto-complete was deleted and the address was chosen from the global address book.  Still happens.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 38411408
Does the problem only occur for Tim?

Does Tim have a contact for Bob in his contacts?  If so - please delete that too and try again.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 500 total points
ID: 38411441
Check to see if Tim's Got cached Exchange Mode on
If he does turn it off and try again having him send an email to BOB via the GAL
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Sean Meyer
ID: 38414121
Found it!  Bob was in a Distribution list and outlook was taking the old entry in the cached distribution list even though we had picked the new address from the GAL.
0