?
Solved

Not able to access network home drive.

Posted on 2012-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-07
user Not able to access network home drive when connected to (LAN) but able to access through VPN.

(WIndows 2008 network).
0
Comment
Question by:PeterFajota
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SeaSenor
ID: 38411229
what error?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Francois_IT earned 1500 total points
ID: 38411502
On the same computer, are other user able to see their home drive if they logon to it? in not, i would suggest to reset the domain registration to this computer (remove/add computer from AD).
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterFajota
ID: 38411519
good question.  we will try your suggestion Francois.

thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterFajota
ID: 38865956
good
0