?
Solved

Exchange move

Posted on 2012-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
I have an exchange 2007 server on one forest named name.net.  I want to move it over to another forest named dc-name.loc.  The exchange will still use the same DNS name as the name.net forest.  This dns is  name.net (old forest and dns had same name).  What is the best way to do this while also upgrading to exchange 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:aggiestone99
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:aggiestone99
ID: 38411320
Also we have migrated user accounts over just need to match exchange up to them
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 38412329
What do you mean by retaining the name of Exchange DNS name? Do you want the user retains their old email address?

Once you moved to new forest, to retains Exchange DNS name with old name is not possible. So the Exchange will have new FQDN  name as server1.dc-name.loc. To retains user old email address. you can create a new email address policy.

Here is basic step that required:

1. Setup new Active Directory domain as dc-name.loc
2. Install new Exchange 2010 (CAS, Hub and Mailbox server)
3. Create a forest trust between name.net and dc-name.loc
4. using ADMT tools, move AD User from name.net to dc-name.loc
5. Using Exchange Move mailbox cmdlet, move the mailbox from name-net to dc-name.loc
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38414783
You cannot pickup Exchange from one forest and move it to another. Therefore you will have to do a cross forest migration, which is documented on technet in some detail.

Simon.
0