?
Solved

Unable to print from Office 2010 to an HP All-in-one J4680

Posted on 2012-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
We have a user who has Windows 7 SP1, Office 2010 Standard SP1 and an HP All-in one J4680 printer. When they attempt to print from any of the Office programs it defaults to Fax for some reason and will not print. They are able to print from notepad and other programs. They have worked with HP support for over 3 hours and besides them telling our employee that the printer was discontinued in 2010 that their our next option is to buy a newer printer that is built to work with Windows 7. We are in the process of buying a new printer but the employee is concerned that  they still will not be able to print with the new one. I had them double check to make sure the default printer is set to the right one (without fax in its name) and we have repaired Office and scanned for malware.

Any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mltets
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38411369
If you are replacing the printer anyway, then I can say this:  I have Office 2010 (Professional) and it prints perfectly on an HP 8500 All-in-one and I have a client with Office 2010 (Professional) that prints perfectly on an HP 8600 All-in-one. Scanning and Fax works also.

So given an HP All-in-one made for Windows 7, then it should work fine and I have two models working just fine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Nathan Kaufman earned 1000 total points
ID: 38411834
There shouldn't be any issues using the new printer.  Printer issues can be very annoying.  
You could try uninstalling and reinstalling the drivers.  That sometimes fixes issues with printers.  Make sure to reboot after uninstalling.

One script I use that's helped me fix some printer issues I pasted below.  It stops the print spooler, deletes the temp garbage and restarts the spooler.  You can save that as a .bat file. It will need to be run with admin privileges.  Make sure to uncheck the "Hide known file types" folder options, otherwise you'll have a hard time changing it to a .bat file.


@echo off
echo Purging the print queue . . .
net stop Spooler
echo Deleting all print jobs . . .
ping localhost -n 4 > nul
del /q %SystemRoot%\system32\spool\printers\*.*
net start Spooler
echo Done!
ping localhost -n 4 > nul
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mltets
ID: 38413752
I believe HP already had them delete all the drivers and install a newer version for the printer they have now. Thanks for the script, it will come in handy!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 38417580
Office 2010 has some new printer interactions that fail to work with older printer drivers, or if it does, some features such as duplex or stapling are not available.
If possible, buy aa printer that supports PCL5 or 6 as that should work, and if you have problems in the future you can always use a generic PCL driver.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mltets
ID: 38430697
The new printer did the trick. We purchased an HP OfficeJet 4620 e-all-in-one.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38430708
I suggested that in the first post. It would have been nice to have shared in the solution.
... Thinkpads_User
0