?
Solved

Networking, subnet

Posted on 2012-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Is there an online subnet calculator, such that given:

IP:  10.14.8.66
Mask:  255.255.255.x

I can modify the value of x and see the range of IP's that are allowed in that subnet ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Fred Marshall
Fred Marshall earned 500 total points
ID: 38411444
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1500 total points
ID: 38411448
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 38411449
and Toolkit for iPhone and others no doubt
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 1500 total points
ID: 38411453
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1500 total points
ID: 38411467
A command line tool:

http://www.laffeycomputer.com/whatmask.html

They have binaries for several OS, must be compiled (easy!) on AIX.
0