?
Solved

Blackberry Server and SBS 2003

Posted on 2012-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Hi all,

Hopefully an easy question.

I have a client with a mixture of smart phones. If I install BES express on to  his SBS 2003 with Exchange to allow access from his Blackberrys will the other phones (iPhone, Samsung etc) still be able to connect to the Exchange install?

Thanks
Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 300 total points
ID: 38411505
Yes - BES uses it's own communication methods to talk to Blackberries whilst Exchanges uses activesync on port 443 (or 80 if you don't use SSL) to talk to iPhones and other Activesync devices.

Both will work happily with each other.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nicolus earned 1400 total points
ID: 38411529
Absolutely; as they work on different principles.  BES is a relay service...  Takes Exchange messages, sends them to BlackBerry corporate with UID, they send it to your carrier, carrier sends it to you.   All other phones use MS ActivSync

BB has a wonderful step-by-step video on how to perform the installation.  Follow it like the word of God.

http://us.blackberry.com/business/software/besx.html?lpos=us:bb:search:Business&lid=us:bb:search:Business:BlackBerry-Enterprise-Server-Express

I would also do a few things first...

1. Apply all SBS updates and Exchange Service Packs first.
2. Delete all unneccassy old versions of Jave RunTime.
3. Install the latest version of Java... BES uses Java and hard encodes the path into it's .ini file. Therefore, if you delete an older version you'll break the link in BES.
4. Perform a reboot just before you start the BES installation process.

Remember than when you reboot you will NOT be loging into your Administrator account.  You'll be logging into the BESAdmin account.  So again, follow the instructions carefully.

Also, BES creates log files on a daily basis.  If your business model does not require you keeping infinite log files, write a .bat file that will delete the contents of the log folder every few months.

And finally, it would be great if you chose a drive other than the C drive for the BES installation folder.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 300 total points
ID: 38412440
When you download your free version of BES it comes with one support incident from Research in Motion, just an FYI it's nice to know you have it. I expect you can install BES without any issues, usually problems come when trying to log into the SQLexpress account but let us know if you have any issues and EE will help you through it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gareth629
ID: 38414472
Awesome guys, thank you so much.
0