[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

exchange  account hangs for one user regardless of machine location

Posted on 2012-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-19
excuange account hangs for one user  user regardless of machine location
We have exchange 2003 Server and XP computers.
Everything works fine for all other users
I have reinstalled outlook, created new profiles, and configured the account on multiple computers/outlook configurations but still their outlook will hang sporadically or worst just shut down and cause entire computer to shut down.
Any resolutions would be great
0
Comment
Question by:kcassone
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 750 total points
ID: 38411633
What version of Outlook Is being used?
DOes this user have a romaing profile?

How many PSTs does this user have open on their account

If you open outlook using
start>Run>Outlook.exe /safe    does it open okay?
If it does likely an associated add in may be causing the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 38411716
Outlook 2010
No roaming profile
One pst on account
Opens fine in safe mode or not, it just occassional makes a request lets say send or print and Outlook freezes quits and the entire system freezes
Disabled all add-ins on each computer.
It happens no matter which computer or outlook configuration I set up.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 750 total points
ID: 38412225
You have to check many things in this case :

Check Calendar reminder tasks that are trying to launch at the startup.
Turn off indexing.
Run Outlook in safe mode and check whether issue persists or not (Outlook.exe /safe).
Try repairing .pst file.
Run /resetnavpane.
Check the event logs for any errors.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 38412531
Ok, here is the deal for you.

1) Avoid working with PST - work plainly with OL and provide feedback.
2) Work with OL in safe mode - provide feedback
3) Reduce emails from mailbox - basically avoiding mailbox-level corruption. There could be a corrupted email that may be accessed and that could cause issues.

One of the above three options would solve or provide path to solution for you.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 

Author Comment

by:kcassone
ID: 38430401
Have not had a chance to research further.. will get back to you.
0