Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MySQL 5.1 and MS Access Insert on Linked Table Error

Posted on 2012-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Say, The MS Access sql code was working fine when connecting to linux My SQL.
Moved DB to Windows 7 (latest My SQL server).
I can access data natively no problem and even add records from within Access. When I execute sql codes get 3155 ODBC --insert on a linked tabe failed...
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JulieHolmes
ID: 38411594
Which MySQL ODBC driver are you using? The older driver (3.51) is more stable. I've had issues with the newer driver as well, and had to revert to the older one.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 750 total points
ID: 38411848
Many times a SQL table will require a TimeStamp field for Access to be able to update it. Also, if these are linked tables, be sure that the Primary Key has been properly represented in the linked table. You can open the link in Design view (Access will complain, but do it anyway), and then review the Indexes - is the Primary Key Index there? If not, delete the link and recreate it, and be sure that the indexes are represented correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 38413083
I'm using 5.1
Traced issue to allow nul not being enabled on certain data fields in the table.
Is there a setting to handle data which is blank but allow null is not checked?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JulieHolmes earned 750 total points
ID: 38413553
If the data is blank, you may have to pass an empty string or a space to ensure the db sees it as blank data rather than null. I've had to do that as well. And I've also dealt with the TimeStamp requirement as suggested by LSM; the inclusion of a TimeStamp field in the MySQL table has alleviated many record update headaches.
0