[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What AD rights user should have to manage OU?

Posted on 2012-09-18
6
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
How can I assign rights to the OU to the user have right to create sub OUs?  It seems like when I assign using delegate or security tab, it only gives permissions to the that top level OU.
Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38411718
Right click the OU and click Delegate Control

Should solve your issues.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 38411725
Excuse me for being brash on my first comment and being mistaken.  Right click the domain and then select delegate control.  It will bring up a wizard for exactly what you're trying to do.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38411779
Well, I don't want to delegate to the whole Domain.  Specific OU only.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sarang Tinguria
Sarang Tinguria earned 1000 total points
ID: 38411783
Hi

Please use below link and achive the rights which you want to delegate
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Implementing-Active-Directory-Delegation-Administration.html
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 38411833
So you can right click on an OU and also run the delegation control wizard.  You can create a custom task then select "only the following objects in the folder" and go from there

Do you want them to have any additional rights in the OU.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 38411859
Yes all the rights in the OU is fine.
0