[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't upload .xls file to SharePoint

Posted on 2012-09-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-04
"Your changes could not be saved because this SharePoint Web site has exceeded the storage quota limit.
You must save your work to another location.  Contact your administrator to change the quota limits for the Web site.

Troubleshoot issues with Microsoft SharePoint Foundation.

Correlation ID: 58d64f59-ff33-4782-a337-0eb08e100a3b

Date and Time: 9/18/2012 3:21:01 PM "
FY13-Cap-Exp-Master-091812.xls
0
Comment
Question by:KathrynDTran
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yagya Shree earned 1000 total points
ID: 38411925
Its not the issue with excel file.

Please follow the steps:

To change the quota template for a site collection by using Central Administration
Verify that you have the following administrative credentials:

You must be a member of the Farm Administrators group.


On the Central Administration home page, click Application Management.

On the Application Management page, in the Site Collections section, click Configure quotas and locks.

On the Site Collection Quotas and Locks page, ensure that the correct site collection is displayed. If you want to change the site collection, expand the Site Collection list, and then click Change Site Collection. Use the Select Site Collection page to select a site collection.

In the Site Quota Information section, expand the Current quota template list, and then select the new quota template to apply.

Click OK.

Ref: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263480.aspx
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 38424072
Server administrators are able to set limits on the amount of storage space that sites can use on the server. Contact your server administrator to request that the storage quota for the Web site be increased.

Steps:
Open Central Administration > Application Management
Under "Site Collections" > specify Quota Templates
In the Storage Limit Value > set the Data Limit you want
Click > OK

http://sharepointlogics.com/2012/08/your-changes-could-not-be-saved-because.html
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38497634
Do you still need help on this?
0