?
Solved

Setting up a vpn tunnel

Posted on 2012-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
I am setting up a vpn tunnel between two campuses.  Each has its own static ip address.  I received a gateway ip and a useable ip.   My guess is I want to use the gateway ip for the tunnel but that does not seem to work.  Do I use the gateway or the useable?
0
Comment
Question by:stcatechies
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
maximus5328 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38411832
you use the usable IP that your router is set up with
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38411907
I assume you mean that "static"  means external IP. Is that so?  Your tunnel connects between two external IP addresses and then internally, each end is on a different subnet.  Is your "useable" IP external?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:stcatechies
ID: 38411962
yes the static ips are external and the useable is external
0