[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wordpress free hosting

Posted on 2012-09-18
3
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Hi,  any recommendation for a good free (or not expensive) hosting where I can install and use wordpress?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:AdVanH
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tomcahill
tomcahill earned 260 total points
ID: 38411873
http://wordpress.com/

It's free.  Only $13 ayear for a custom domain.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 260 total points
ID: 38411993
Self-hosted WordPress requires both PHP and MySQL to run and I doubt you will find any free hosting for it anymore.

If you just want to blog, then tomcahill's answer above is perfect...use wordpress.com and deal with the restrictions on themes and plugins.

If you want to learn how to use/develop for/hack WordPress then consider downloading WAMP or XAMPP (or MAMP if you are a Mac user) and installing it locally.  That will give you Apache/PHP/MySQL running locally and you can easily install WordPress and run it that way.

If you are looking to have a public site on WordPress inexpensively, then I would point you towards Dreamhost and other large shared hosting providers.  You can get a domain name and full hosting for around $9/month.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AdVanH
ID: 38413927
Thanks a lot!
0