[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

perl newbie

Posted on 2012-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
hi experts,

i am new to perl and very lazy.

i am trying to run the following program so that it prints the web page from whatismyip.com for a start.
further i want to grep for string "Your IP Address Is:" and print my WAN IP to std out.

However my very first challenge is that program fails with following error:
"Use of uninitialized value in print at ./getwanip-expertexchange.pl line 11."

can you kind souls, please
- enlighten me how to fix the above error
- add additional plumbing to my scriptlet so that, it prints only the IP retrieved from this page.
----------------------
#!/usr/bin/perl -w

use LWP::Simple;
use strict;

my $url = "http://www.whatismyip.com";

my $content = get($url);
print $content;
--------------

i will pray for a 10 fold increase in yr kindness and your intellect. :)
Thanks Experts
0
Comment
Question by:sherrysidhu
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 800 total points
ID: 38412001
You are using -w and strict;

Each means that you  must pre-define or pre-declare every variable you will be using.
I.e.
my $content, $url;

Not sure which line is at fault try
perl -c getwanip-getexpertxchange.pl
It should pont to the line at fault.
The get($url)
http://search.cpan.org/~gaas/libwww-perl-6.04/lib/LWP/Simple.pm

The difficulty is the error might be that get($url) does not get a response such that $content is null which you then try to print.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
arober11 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38412506
Hi,

Your problem is that www.whatismyip.com will only accept requests from Browsers, or a script that has an appropriate User Agent set in the GET message header. If you try from a script, without spoofing, they'll bounce the request e.g.

perl -MLWP::Simple -e 'getprint "http://www.whatismyip.com"'
403 Forbidden <URL:http://www.whatismyip.com>

Open in new window

0