?
Solved

Dish Network -- Remote Extender ?

Posted on 2012-09-18
2
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-23
I have a TV in the living room with a splitter so I can get DirecTV in my bedroom and basement without having to pay for an extra receiver.
 
What Wireless Remote Extender do you recommend so I can change channels in the bedroom (about 50’ away and past one wall) and basement (about 10’ away and past the floor) without having to walk to the living room ?

Example

http://www.cablestogo.com/product.asp?cat_id=3132&sku=98045

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?seq=1&format=2&p_id=9194&CAWELAID=1384859730&cagpspn=pla&gclid=CKykxLq7wLICFWjhQgodWkwA6Q
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 38413837
I used to have one of the X-10 extenders 5 years ago.  I used it about 30' away through i wall (drywall) and seemed to work reasonably well, but I am sure there are new/improved units available these days.
http://www.x10.com/products/x10_pm5900.htm
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 38415544
A wired solution with an IR receiver on one end and an IR blaster on the other is probably the most reliable way.  See http://www.amazon.com/Hot-Link-CAT-5-Repeater-System/dp/B000IBTK7U
0