[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

export import

Posted on 2012-09-18
4
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-06
please answer exactly

when we user oracle export utility

we create a directory to export..

now we export the data

using export utility...

I want to import that exported data to different database

can u please help me..

also want help in creating in linux or through oracle for creating directory...
0
Comment
Question by:tomvv
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38412145
>>please answer exactly

What is the exact question?

>>I want to import that exported data to different database

Create the new database.  Other than that, it depends on the export taken and with what options.  You might need to pre-create the tablespaces and/or users.

There are also two versions of export/import.  The classic: exp/imp and the new datapump versions, expdp/impdp.  Since you mentioned directories, I assume datapump.

The docs should have everything you need:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e22490/dp_import.htm#i1007653

>>also want help in creating in linux or through oracle for creating directory...

I don't understand this.  Oracle directories are different from Operating System (OS) directories.  Oracle directories are internal objects pointing to OS folders/directories.

Again the docs doe Oracle directories:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e26088/statements_5007.htm#SQLRF01207
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richard Olutola
ID: 38417181
>>also want help in creating in linux or through oracle for creating directory...

You can create Oracle directory object pointing to an existing directory on the O/S whether it is Linux or Windows. Alternatively you can first create an O/S directory on linux or windows and then create the Oracle directory object pointing to that O/S directory.

To create directory in Linux:
for example
mkdir /d02/oradir

make sure oracle owns it
chown oracle:oinstall /d02/oradir

To create oracle directory object
SQL>CREATE DIRECTORY mydir AS '/d02/oradir';

Grant permission to it
SQL>GRANT read,write ON DIRECTORY mydir TO user;
replace use with the user you're granting access to.

Hope this helps in a small meanure.
R.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomvv
ID: 38419138
after export it is going to the same server or we can export to different server..

then can we import that object to whichever database we want..

can u provide an example with syntax
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38419183
>>after export it is going to the same server

It goes to a file system.  If that file system is a network drive or shared, it can be seen from any server that can access it.

>>or we can export to different server..

See if NETWORK_LINK is what you are after:

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e22490/dp_export.htm#i1011008


>>can u provide an example with syntax

There are so many options with export/import I'm nto sure how to provide an example.

The online docs have exmaples and descriptions of the options:
Export:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e22490/dp_export.htm#i1007466

Import:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e22490/dp_import.htm#i1007653
0