?
Solved

WSUS report not getting generated

Posted on 2012-09-18
9
Medium Priority
?
3,856 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-17
Hi Team,

WSUS report is not getting generated. Patches are showing in machine; however it is not updated in WSUS server. It is showing as “This computer has not reported status yet”. Please help me on this.

Attached windowsupdate.log for your reference.

wsuswindows.txt
0
Comment
Question by:janis101
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 38412273
WSUS server: http://wsusserver.com
WSUS status server: http://wsusserver.com


You should modify your WSUS gpo to point to either the actual server name or it's IP address

http://wsusserver or http://192.168.0.1

Error 0x800B0001 indicates that your clients wuaclt are mismatched with the server version

You must install KB2720211 on your WSUS server


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2720211

Also verify whether or not your WSUS server is using port 8530 or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janis101
ID: 38412293
the above KB applies to 2008 server, wsus server is 2003 server..

i pointed to actual server name only, i modified actual server name to wsus server before uploading here.

The error we are facing for only one server.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38412349
the above KB applies to 2008 server, wsus server is 2003 server..


WRONG!!!

It applies to WSUS

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=29998

System requirements

Supported operating systems: Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 2, Windows Server 2008 R2, Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1, Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2
0
 

Author Comment

by:janis101
ID: 38412370
i installed the above patch..still report is not getting generated.

Update:Now the report is generated. However update with errors and update required is showing zero.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 38412403
Post a recent windowsupdate.log
0
 

Author Comment

by:janis101
ID: 38412434
We are getting below error while trying to check updates.

In wsus server, it shows 5 patches required to install on this server.wsus error
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Vinod Pawar
ID: 38412478
Install update installed update KB2720211 and reboot server it should work. also check in application log of machine if you could find something
0
 

Author Comment

by:janis101
ID: 38412500
i have installed update KB2720211 on wsus server and report is generated succesfully. when i checked the update, im getting the above mentioned error "80072EE2
0
 

Author Comment

by:janis101
ID: 38412575
Thanks dstewartjr..As per your steps mentioned, all are working fine and patches installed.

I just want to know whether this error occurred as we have faced issue for 2 servers, other servers are generating report without any errors before installing the above KB update.

if it is server issue, then why we installed that patch in WSUS server..

Request to share share RCA..
0