?
Solved

Can't see emails that was import from exchange 2003 pst file

Posted on 2012-09-18
20
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-26
Hi

I export some emails from an Exchange 2003 server with exmerge. It complete fine.
I copy all the PST files on c:\pst on the new exchange 2010
I create a group called mailbox_import and add the administrator to it.
I run the following command on the exchange shell then i log off and log back on:

New-ManagementRoleAssignment –Name “MailboxImportExport” –SecurityGroup “Mailbox_Import” –Role “Mailbox Import Export”

After I log back on I share the folder pst as \\server2\pst
Then I run the following command:

Dir \\server2\PST\*.pst | %{ New-MailboxImportRequest -Name BulkPSTImport -BatchName Recovered -Mailbox $_.BaseName -FilePath $_.FullName}

After the mailbox import complete I run:

Get-MailboxImportRequest -Status Completed | Remove-MailboxImportRequest

I also restart all the Exchange services.

If I use OWA to verify the mailbox I can't see anything from the pst file.
If I go to mailbox on Exchange I can see the number of items adn the increase size of the mailbox but emails does not show on Outlook.
The name of the user and mailbox was the same for both servers.
Only diference is the internal domain name.
Could be the domain name that cause this and if yes how come the import was sucessfull and it show the number of emails under the mailbox on exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:infedonetwork
20 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Burns2007
ID: 38412602
using Outlook, go to the top level of the mailbox you imported into and go to properties to check the folder size.

Sometimes it doesn't import into the Inbox, but creates a new folder at the root level so you could just be missing it.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38413232
PST works with alias and not DIsplay Name.

 What if you do a Import for a single user

New-mailboxImportRequest "Alias" -Filepath "Location of .pst"

New-MailboxImportRequest
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607310.aspx

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 38414010
The folder size is 33kb and I just find out that the 40 items that was show on the exchange mailbox property for that user was emails that was import it from the pst under the delete it items. The pst has 66 delete items, 0 inbox, tons on calendar and contacts.
They use exchange 2003 for calendar and contacts only. they never had an external email setup other than the .local one.
I did try the command specified by Rancy but I did not see any changes.
I delete the mailbox and recreate it and I use the original command to import bulk pst and I got the same results. About 40 email import it under the delete it items. I mean delete it calendars.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 38414060
I did try the one you sugest by changing the alias with the mailbox name and it gives me the same results as the bulk import command. Basicly I get the delete item folder but not the calendar and contacts. The inbox has no emails so I don't care about but the calendar and contacts is very important.
New-mailboxImportRequest "janet" -Filepath "\\server2\tmp\janet.pst"
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38414095
What is the size of the PST and when you run the command what is the output
If you add the PST to the Outlook profile do you see the data ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 38414110
That was the first thing I check.
The size is 57 mb and I can open and see everything with Outlook.
I can allways import with Outlook but I toght I will save some time by doing a bulk import.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38414151
If the Import was done with Exmerge it should be an issue with Import from Exchange 2010 shell.

New-MailboxImportRequest -Mailbox Testuser1 -FilePath \\BACKUPSERVER\PST\TestUser1\Outlook.pst -IncludeFolders "Calendar"

Dir \\SERVER01\PSTshareRO\Recovered\*.pst | %{ New-MailboxImportRequest -Name RecoveredPST -BatchName Recovered -Mailbox $_.BaseName -FilePath $_.FullName -TargetRootFolder SubFolderInPrimary}
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607310.aspx

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 38414250
Ok, I run New-MailboxImportRequest -Mailbox janet -FilePath \\server2\tmp\janet.pst -IncludeFolders "Calendar"
Now the calendar show but nothing under Delete items or Contacts.
Also I will need to find a way to do 14 pst import with one command.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38414280
Did you check the other command i gave ?

New-MailboxImportRequest -Mailbox janet -FilePath \\server2\tmp\janet.pst -IncludeFolders "Calendar, Contacts, Deleted Items"

If you say its an issue running for each user i wouldnt agree as i can put all commands in a .PS1 and run the script for all users or commands in it :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 38414357
I did try that but all it does is the calendar.
The contacts still empty and if I delete the delete items it will not import it back.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38414408
New-MailboxImportRequest -Mailbox janet -FilePath \\server2\tmp\janet.pst -IncludeFolders "Contacts"

What if you run the command

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 38414445
All it does is put a >> after the command.
It does not say que like before and there is no contacts on the mailbox that got import it.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38414509
New-MailboxImportRequest -Mailbox janet -FilePath \\server2\tmp\janet.pst -IncludeFolders "#Contacts#"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 38414513
Sorry, My fault. I did not copy the " after the contacts.
So it work with New-MailboxImportRequest -Mailbox janet -FilePath \\server2\tmp\janet.pst -IncludeFolders "Contacts"

Now if I can get it going for all folders at the same time and all users at the same time will be perfect.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38414592
To be very true i am not a scripter so i what i do is create a .ps1 file like below and run it from the shell command

New-MailboxImportRequest -Mailbox janet -FilePath \\server2\tmp\janet.pst -IncludeFolders "Calendar"

New-MailboxImportRequest -Mailbox janet -FilePath \\server2\tmp\janet.pst -IncludeFolders "Contacts"

New-MailboxImportRequest -Mailbox janet -FilePath \\server2\tmp\janet.pst -IncludeFolders "Deleted Items"

New-MailboxImportRequest -Mailbox SecondUser -FilePath \\server2\tmp\Alias.pst -IncludeFolders "Calendar"

New-MailboxImportRequest -Mailbox SecondUser -FilePath \\server2\tmp\Alias.pst -IncludeFolders "Contacts"

New-MailboxImportRequest -Mailbox SecondUser -FilePath \\server2\tmp\Alias.pst -IncludeFolders "Deleted Items"

and so on an so forth and then run the .ps1

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 38414631
That could work but how can I make it work for all 14 mailbox at the same time.
If I have to create the script with over 40 lines I'm better just import it with Outlook.
Is there a way to udapt this one so it import all those folders but for eveyone on the tmp folder?:
 Dir \\server2\PST\*.pst | %{ New-MailboxImportRequest -Name BulkPSTImport -BatchName Recovered -Mailbox $_.BaseName -FilePath $_.FullName}

This is just a 14 mailbox job but I need to find a way for a future project with 100 mailbox
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:infedonetwork
ID: 38414696
I just paste the Dir \\server2\PST\*.pst | %{ New-MailboxImportRequest -Name BulkPSTImport -BatchName Recovered -Mailbox $_.BaseName -FilePath $_.FullName}
by error and it start to import all mailbox.
I did not want to do that since the migration will happen tomorow so there still modify the old mailbox today. That's why I use th tmp folder with just a test mailbox.
So I just realized that one other user had everything import it the way it is.
Some users did not work because the old mailbox name was for example called mark and the new one is called markw.
My wuestion now is:
If I rename the pst from mark to markw will that work for the users that has a diferent mailbox name or it will look at the mailbox name inside the pst?
Second question is if I export the PST from EXCH 2003 tonight and import it back with the same command will I have duplicates?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38414702
With Outlook you will need to create a Outlook Profile for each user and then Import and need to verify.

You can do this from .ps1 a lot less manual work.

I got this from the Telnet article
Dir \\SERVER01\PSTshareRO\Recovered\*.pst | %{ New-MailboxImportRequest -Name RecoveredPST -BatchName Recovered -Mailbox $_.BaseName -FilePath $_.FullName -TargetRootFolder SubFolderInPrimary}
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff607310.aspx

see if you can modify the "Get-Mailbox for just the 14 users"
Get-Mailbox | New-MailboxImportRequest –FilePath \\SERVER01\PSTshareRO\Recovered

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38414724
Some users did not work because the old mailbox name was for example called mark and the new one is called markw - So thats what we spoke the Alias should be same or else you can simply rename the PST alias to match the new or current :)

If I rename the pst from mark to markw will that work for the users that has a diferent mailbox name or it will look at the mailbox name inside the pst? - Will work like a charm as the PST doesnt knows the Alias you tell it :)

Second question is if I export the PST from EXCH 2003 tonight and import it back with the same command will I have duplicates? - To be true i am not sure Ideally its a Import and not merge so thats a good test you can play for a couple of users right now and test before the Big day.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GillesT
ID: 38416367
Just a small advice.
in your New-MailboxImportRequest it is better to name each request differently. For example don't set the name or replace "RecoveredPST", by for example $_.BaseName

Then to monitor each request, it is easier to call Get-MailboxImportRequest with the name

To check if there are problem, you can ask Get-MailboxImportRequest -name xxxx | Get-MailboxImportRequestStatistics -IncludeReport | fl
0