?
Solved

Dislike - XXI Century

Posted on 2012-09-18
23
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-01
What do you dislike in the XXI century and why?
0
Comment
Question by:viki2000
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 60 total points
ID: 38412573
The same things I disliked in the XX century for the same reasons.  Unfortunately, I now know those reasons in greater detail.  What?  Are you thinking I'm a slow learner?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 38412649
Could you name them please?

For instance, I do not like the quality stickers on the apples when I buy from supermarket.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 60 total points
ID: 38412691
Most of the things I don't like are about people and the ways they act.  I rarely worry about things like quality stickers except if they prevent me from getting what I want.  I'm not fond of the newer versions of some things like margarine where they insist on making it 'healthier' because I don't think it tastes as good.

And even though I've worked in technology all my life designing electronics and web sites, I don't like excessive amounts of technology cluttering my life.  When I have to buy another car, I'm going to try to find the one that has the least amount of tech gadgets.  I don't want a car talking to me.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 60 total points
ID: 38413125
When I have to buy another car, I'm going to try to find the one that has the least amount of tech gadgets.

That's something I've wanted for a long time. I'd like to be able to buy a "Car" that basically has an empty dashboard -- mostly just a series of empty sockets. I could buy and simply 'plug in' a clock if I wanted one. I don't want power windows, power door locks, etc.

But true bare-bones is hard to find.

I don't like how some definitions seem to have changed. Most particularly, when I was in college, 'Middle Class' meant the professional/managerial/entrepreneurial class. 'Lower Class' was the working class. But now, 'Middle Class' has become anyone with a steady job.

Where that causes problems (at least in the USA) is in political speeches. A significant number of politicians are from my generation, and they can "truthfully" speak of "support for the Middle Class" because they might understand it from the same educational background as mine. Yet they almost certainly know that the term has a different meaning to perhaps the majority in their audiences, and they also know that they intend actually to support primarily higher income groups.

Also, towards the end of XX, I lived/worked in a fairly wealthy city in southwest Washington. Much of the general wealth came from union jobs in some large industrial plants. (Mostly timber based, but not exclusively.) One specific company was locally owned -- a pulp/paper products company. At that time, there was a big surge in the use of plastic grocery bags and the plant had a big paper bag operation.

Plant employees began to publicize resistance to plastic because it didn't support local jobs. Though there is some sense to it, it's relatively meaningless in a global sense. It was probably even counter-productive.

But what I really disliked about it was the employee parking lot. Practically filled with foreign cars, bought by the same employees who were so intent on "buy local!" Apparently, it wasn't so important a principle that they should apply it to their own buying habits. I don't like how things have become so "ME" focused. Everyone else should think about "ME", but "I" can do as "I" please.

Heaven forbid "I" should forget my cell phone! How could anyone contact "ME"?

Or how about the amount of bending that's done to avoid 'offending' various groups of people? For example, I realize that some people are offended by coarse language; and I am always considerate about it. But I generally couldn't care less if someone has a T-shirt with some sexually explicit or other coarse word printed on it. It disturbs me a lot when an airline or other organization forces a passenger off of a flight for a provocative T-shirt because someone else was offended.

I'm offended by such continuing complaints about being offended. Would an airline dump the other offended passenger because I was offended? I'm pretty sure not. I suspect that I would be the one to get bumped. How are degrees and types of offenses determined? There are too many of them, and they're attended to too arbitrarily.

Which brings me to 'National Security'. Almost any questionable act can now be controlled under the guise of 'National Security'.

To me, the term refers to survival of The Nation. It does not refer to survival of any small fraction of citizens nor of their personal property. Those ought to be handled by various police forces, whether municipal, county, state or federal levels. I don't mind the use of military resources when such criminals take refuge outside national boundaries and a foreign government refuses to act. But there really is no reason for a Homeland Security Department at the cabinet level.

Many of the procedures that have been put in place in the name of 'National Security' are so blatantly not related to 'National Security' that I also dislike how many people can't tell the difference.

Hmmm... I better stop here. I think I could go on for a while, but it will get me riled up.

Tom
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 40 total points
ID: 38413460
>>For instance, I do not like the quality stickers on the apples when I buy from supermarket.

Those little UPC stickers bother me when they are so hard to get off you actually make a soft spot on your apple.

I generally like technology and the advances made so I know I am very happy living today than I would any earlier period in history.

I would say the over-protection of the "lowest common denominator" of the population is one of the modern things that bother me. Do you really need a warning on your hair dryer telling you not to use while sleeping?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 38413640
Another example from my side: I do not like so many plastic bags. They are everywhere.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38413663
>>I do not like so many plastic bags.

How will we carry our groceries?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 38413845
Somehow different, maybe as before the plastic bags era.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38413867
>>Somehow different, maybe as before the plastic bags era.

I agree that would be better than all the waste that we have now with the little bags most people just wind up throwing away anyway. Personally I make use out of them cleaning up after my dog when walking him.

The problem is there will always be the small % that will go through the extra trouble of using the re-usable bags the stores now sell to you, or bringing a bag, or something. Most people though just want the easy convenience of getting a bag every time they buy a bag of chips so I don't see it changing for the mainstream.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 38415344
When I have to buy another car, I'm going to try to find the one that has the least amount of tech gadgets.

That's something I've wanted for a long time. I'd like to be able to buy a "Car" that basically has an empty dashboard -- mostly just a series of empty sockets. I could buy and simply 'plug in' a clock if I wanted one. I don't want power windows, power door locks, etc.


But why? What's wrong with those gadgets, with all the electronics inside?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 38415360
Another thing which I do not like is that we became since XX century a "consumer society".
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38415421
>>Another thing which I do not like is that we became since XX century a "consumer society".

I would even go so far as to say we have become that since the 19th century.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 60 total points
ID: 38415450
I've spent much of my life fixing tech equipment and I used to do my own car repairs.  Most of those gadgets are totally unnecessary to making the car work.  All I need is a speedometer, gas gauge, and temperature gauge.  When I was young, I drove cars like that and they also had a stick shift.

I don't want a car talking to me and making noises that will distract me.  I don't like it when people do it, why should I put up with a car that does it?  Yes, I do Not have a cell phone.  The Only reason for me to get a cell phone is if I got a 'smart' one for designing 'mobile' web sites and they'd have to pay me a lot to do that.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 38415505
Congratulation! Appreciably.

Well, I am not, yet, so good: I still live with the GPS around, especially driving in the foreign countries...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38415526
I would say that we became a "consumer society" when we started farming and buying and selling.  It's just that now very little of the products are necessities.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 60 total points
ID: 38416502
What's wrong with those gadgets, with all the electronics inside?

My wife and a good friend of ours, Steve, used to chuckle together over my dislike for extras on cars. Both of them tend to prefer all of the luxuries.

Steve drove up to spend a couple days at our place a couple years ago, a 100 mile drive. On his way home, a good rain storm caught him with his driver's side window down about 30 miles out from us driving south on Interstate 5. His power window failed and he was stuck on a 70-mile freeway drive with an open window in the rain.

That pretty much brought an end to his wondering why I didn't care for unnecessary options. (And, yeah, I know even manual systems break.)

I don't have a need for the majority of options. A few are useful. I mostly drive alone on commutes, so music/news is nice, but heated seats? A heater, though, is different. Condensation, window ice and below freezing temperatures need attention. And a simple AM/FM radio gives music/news.

GPS? I used it once a couple years ago in a rental in San Francisco. Much of the time it worked, but it also showed me once that I was clearly a mile or two out in the Bay, telling me I needed to turn around. It doesn't take much to get you well off track. Handy, I suppose, in general. I still prefer a reliable printed map.

But I'd still like sockets that I could plug whatever I wanted into. USB? There's no reason a modular DIY design couldn't be done. And there's no reason I shouldn't be able to choose who to buy any option from. That's fairly common now, but standard sockets/mountings aren't as common. Newer LCD panels that can be customized are part way there.

For the most part, options are unnecessary, extra cost, extra maintenance and not good for much. I can't see the point. If one turns out to be desirable or needed, particularly any that are dashboard options, I'd like to go buy one and plug it in.

But power seats? Seriously?

No matter... that's mostly all OT and added only because of the question I pasted above.

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sbdt8631
sbdt8631 earned 40 total points
ID: 38423157
I like GPS.  If you make a wrong turn it will automatically recalculate and get you back on track with little hassle.  It also makes it so much easier to find specific addresses in unfamiliar towns than getting directions or a map.  I still look at a map in advance to plan my general route so that I can ignore the GPS if it tries to use a complex route that might save me five minutes.

I hate cell phones.  I hate always being connected.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 38423840
...it will automatically recalculate and get you back on track...

Or as I wrote, it will send you a mile or two into an ocean. No matter what, it involves fairly precise, complicated coding by many interacting modules. You'll be hard pressed to find any that will absolutely guarantee always to be correct.

Maps are the same in terms of possible fallibility, but they rarely change their code over any interval of seconds. One flaky variable value in GPS calculation...? It can be a surprising dip in the water.

You can review a map in full ahead of time. But as I also said, GPS can be handy -- in general.

Tom
0
 
LVL 21

Author Closing Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 38443937
Thank you for sharing your thoughts.
I do not why I expected to have more inputs from more people. Perhaps Miscellaneous with 500 points would have bring more comments.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38444018
No, I think that most people don't think about it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 38444541
Philosophy/Religion questions and Politics questions aren't usually participated in for points as much as they are for the stimulating conversation and discussion.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 38445553
Seems that the present one did not stimulate enough...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 38452380
It might also be that people don't have a lot of significant dislikes about century XXI. Seems unlikely, but... ?

Tom
0