?
Solved

MySQL security control

Posted on 2012-09-18
17
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-09
Dear all,

can MySQL login tells if the complex password requirement has enforce, password change interval, who has login and who changed password?

DBA100.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 10
  • 5
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
arober11 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38412608
Are you using securich ?
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 800 total points
ID: 38412626
is this what you are looking for?
http://code.google.com/p/securich/
mysql itself does not have this feature ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38412638
I mean whatever there are unauthorized login attempted, it will lock down in a log and let us check.

then whenever some one changed password we can know that too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38412656
what I need is who ever change the password and whoever attempt an unauthorized login, then we can see the log on when this happen and which account has this problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38412760
is there any function so that when this happen, we will receive an email about that ?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 38412850
I am not sure if securich can actually do it,
with mysql alone, this is not possible, and I found no script/tool otherwise to do this.
you may enable the server error log, and put in place a parser/tail reader of that log to do the email sending for this ...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:arober11
ID: 38416328
MySQL was initially designed to be a cut-down but: fast, resource light and free alternative to the likes of Oracle, BD2, Postgress, MS SQL.... It's got fatter over the years but still dosen't have many of the toy's the big boys have, including robust security and auditing. If these are a key then I'd suggest you switch RDBMS, if your only ticking boxes there are a number of third party auditing toy's / patches can complement securich (see first post above) e.g. http://www.fromdual.ch/mysql-logon-and-logoff-trigger-for-auditing 

But none will log failed login attempts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38416817
someone tell me the general_log table can do it but it slow down the perfomrance a lot, right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38461964
but will the tools:

1) http://www.fromdual.ch/mysql-logon-and-logoff-trigger-for-auditing 
2)http://code.google.com/p/securich/

slow down the MySQL these tools is getting information ?

I think that one is good; http://www.fromdual.ch/mysql-logon-and-logoff-trigger-for-auditing

Very sad about MysQL.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38462404
but one thing, can MySQL do something like in case someone update/insert/delete on some table only, we will know it immediatley from pure MySQL point of view?

we need to know
1) What table he/she is accessing.
2) What is the full command

Any apps we can make use of it if we really need to do it? securich seems only do it for login and logoff but not at table level.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38462583
It seems that MySQL can do table trigger:

https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/triggers.html

but not all version can do it, anyone know at least what version we can do that ?

By using select version(); the result return is 5.5.25-log, so we are using 5.5.25 ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38462659
one more thing,

By doing the table triggering, can we also log down the full query that insert/delete/update is doing ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38469611
binary log only for transcation processed, right? So we need to find the user name and see the transaction he has performed
 ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:arober11
ID: 38480162
Per my post above the open / free edition of MySQL dosen't provide the functionality you require, well not yet, see slides 8 and 10.

So either switch DB engine, or have a look at paying for the Enterprise Edition with Audit options.

If you don't have the money, also have a look at the McAfee site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38533369
arober11,

So it seems to me that the MySQL can but only with Enterprise edition with Audit option, right?

DBA100.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:arober11
ID: 38544665
Possibly
0