?
Solved

usb device not recognised

Posted on 2012-09-19
8
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Win7, latest iTunes, iPhone iOS 5.1.1

Not sure what's happened/changed but I plugged my iPhone into my PC tonight and opened iTunes. No iPhone shown. I look at the windows system tray and see a message sying the usb device was not recognised. I checked for driver updates and it said the correct driver was installed. Got the same problem looking in device manager.

When I checked for iTunes updates it said there was one so I clicked to download and nothing happened. Never seen this before but doubt the problems are related. I just went to apple and manually d/l and installed the latest iTunes.
Same problem. Any ideas?

I've cheked apple support and done what it suggests, latest iTunes, checked services running, rebooted, unplugged/plugged iPhone in, tried to update windows driver (it doesn't)

I've just plugged my iPad in and the exact same problem!
All other usb devices ok on my PC
0
Comment
Question by:QPR
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 2000 total points
ID: 38412718
Have u checked connecting your apple devices to another PC..?
Check whether the cable is working correctly or not.
U also have to  check for third-party software conflicts.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 38412821
Cable works perfectly for charging although I'm not sure that's a valid test?
Will try on my laptop. What sort of 3rd party software could cause windows to not recognise a USB device?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 38412855
Check 6th section here
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 38412957
I have no other phone/phone software.
That's the list I was referring to when I said I'd checked apple support
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 38413057
Uninstall all Apple SW and iTunes. Then reinstall. It would be smart to backup your iTunes library first, of course.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:QPR
ID: 38413108
Will give that a go but, to help me understand, why would windows claim an unknown device the moment I connect the iPhone even when iTunes is not open? Sounds like a hardware issue?
When plugging the iPhone into my work pc (prior to iTunes being installed) windows saw it as an external device without issue
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 38413203
The drivers are in play when iTunes is not open. It definitely sounds like software to me.

I have resolved some quirky problems with Apple iPhones by installing Apple's drivers and reinstalling latest versions.

A hardware problem with iPhone would typically cause problems and symptoms on multiple computers.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Closing Comment

by:QPR
ID: 38415920
Was a dodgy cable after all
0