[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

reading GZipStream with VB6

Posted on 2012-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
Hi folks.

I am having to work with VB6 on a database that is shared with a .NET program.  To save space the original developer of the .NET program has used system.io.compression.gzipstream to compress some text data.

I need to unzip this in VB6 so i can integrate it into our other system.

Can anyone point me to some code/examples that does this.

Many thanks
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:marcwolf
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
HooKooDooKu earned 2000 total points
ID: 38419563
I think you're going to need a third party dll.  

I believe a free third-party dll you might be able to use is zlib.dll (http://www.zlib.net/).

Not totally sure if this dll supports GZip.  But if it does, post #4 of the following forum message shows some samples how zlib.dll is used in VB6. (http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?613302-RESOLVED-Decompress-GZip)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 38419680
@Dave

Do your users already have some compression software on their systems, such as 7-zip or WinZip?  If so, you should be able to shell the command to decompress the file and then read it into your VB application.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marcwolf
ID: 38431827
Many thanks
Just what I was looking for.

Dave
0