[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Replace text for image

Posted on 2012-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-04
   Could anyone please how i can replace à text string for an image in word?
So far i have tried this which provides The image every time regardless of The string.
 
Sub brief()
   Dim obj As LineShape
 
   
   Set obj = ActiveDocument.LineShapes.AddPicture(FileName:= _
    "C:\Users\Peter Hintzen\Documents\registratie documenten\handtekening.jpg", LinkToFile:=False, _
    SaveWithDocument:=True, Left:=-35, Top:=560)
       With obj
        
        .WrapFormat.Type = 3
        .ZOrder 5
       
       
       End With
   
   End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Phintz
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 2000 total points
ID: 38414494
This code will open an input box for you to enter your replacement string. It will then replace that string with the image defined by iPath.

  Sub TextToImage()
Dim sReplace As String, iPath As String

    iPath = "C:\Users\Peter Hintzen\Documents\registratie documenten\handtekening.jpg"
    sReplace = InputBox("Enter string to be replaced with image.", "String to Image Replacement", , vbOK)
    
    With Selection
        .HomeKey Unit:=wdStory

        With .Find
             .ClearFormatting
             .Text = sReplace

             Do While .Execute
                 Selection.MoveRight
                 Selection.InlineShapes.AddPicture FileName:=iPath, LinkToFile:=False, SaveWithDocument:=True
             Loop

         End With
     End With

     
     With Selection.Find
         .ClearFormatting
         .Text = sReplace
         .Replacement.Text = ""
         .Forward = True
         .Wrap = wdFindContinue
         .Format = False
         .MatchCase = False
         .MatchWholeWord = True

     End With
     
     Selection.Find.Execute Replace:=wdReplaceAll

End Sub 

Open in new window


Flyster
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41534327
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0