Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NDR 5.4.0

Posted on 2012-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-15
I came in this morning and found the following in event viewer;

A non-delivery report with a status code 5.4.0 was generated for recepient xxxxx@xxx.local,

Causes; This message indictaes a DNS problem or an IP address config problem. Check the DNS using DNS lookup.

What Syntax should I use? I just typed nslookup into the cmd line and was presented with an IP for ns1.mnet.net.uk.

This is sbs 2003, exchange 2003 sp 2.
0
Comment
Question by:krnp01
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 38412861
Have you created aliases to @xxx.local domains?
0
 

Author Comment

by:krnp01
ID: 38412982
No, none to my knowledge.......I looked up the message in exchange message tracking centre and found it got routed via SMTP to a server at the correct destination, then to a messagelabs server but an NDR was still generated. I will check with my colleague to see if his message got through or not. Maybe messagelabs rejected the email.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 38412984
On one point, has an address translation between @domain.com and @domain.local. Check messagelabs logs because is probably this machine has bounce this mail.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38413202
If your using MesageLabs or FOPE you need to have the Domain.local added or else it wont understand the Sender domain as Valid and hence drop the email generating a Undeliverable.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:krnp01
ID: 38413606
well, it was sent to someone outside our domain so I have no control over their messagelabs server :-(
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38413641
Look ideally every environment has something like Mydomain.local only as domain name but for External they should have Mydomain.com\net whatever ....

- Rancy
0