[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Exchange 2007 - 2010

Posted on 2012-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-16
Hi

i am building a business case for my boss to upgrade our existing Exchange 2007 Sp1 to Exchange 2010.

I am busy rolling out a new Disater recovery site / Plan so this upgrade will fall into the same project.

What is the main benefits from upgrading 2007 - 2010 ?
Is it really worth it spending all that money again on upgrade ?
0
Comment
Question by:Zniper
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 668 total points
ID: 38412965
Personally I'd say NO.

E2010 has its own set of benefits that helps, however E2007 also is stable enough. Here are few of the known advantages that E2010 has - but one must understand its benefit in their own environment. Microsoft would push you to buy ICE Cubes in the Arctic Ocean - doesn't mean you're supposed to buy it.

http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/en-us/whats-new.aspx
http://www.softwaremedia.com/software-guides/microsoft-exchange-server-2010-vs-2007.html

Though the terms looks really awesome to read, in reality most of the features listed above, you might not be using / need at all.

Read it, understand it, if you have questions - feel free to ask.

Regards,
Exchange_Geek
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1332 total points
ID: 38412967
Are you happy with Exchange 2010 in terms of capacity and other features?

There are differences for sure but they may not be significant for all users. OWA is improved but even old OWA was decent.

In fact you may need to upgrade your tools etc once again to make them 2010 compatible.

http://powerwindows.wordpress.com/2010/07/26/exchange-server-2007-and-2010-comparison-chart/

http://www.softwaremedia.com/software-guides/microsoft-exchange-server-2010-vs-2007.html


http://www.virmansec.com/blogs/skhairuddin/archive/2011/02/28/exchange-2007-vs-exchange-2010-differences.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1332 total points
ID: 38413041
BTW 2010 has 70 % less I/O needs compared to 2007. You can use SATA in place of a SAN.


Here is a slide
http://www.slideshare.net/nathanwinters/exchange-2010-storage-improvements-4219793
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38413190
It depends but i dont think E2k10 will give you any new boost so if you have money wait for another year or so and check for Exchange 2013 as it has some new features but

What is the main benefits from upgrading 2007 - 2010 ? - Really depends on what your looking for and if E2k10 can meet those needs or give you some extra benifit
Is it really worth it spending all that money again on upgrade ? - I wouldnt say so as E2k7 itself is very much alike E2k10 with only some additional features which is quiet obvious with a upgraded product

However if you more Q let us know :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 38414695
I have to say that the upgrade from Exchange 2007 to 2010 is worth it, but 2010 to 2013 doesn't really seem worth the hassle, other than the web based admin console.

High availability is very simple with Exchange 2010, and can be done with standard edition.

It is different for every company. There isn't enough information in the question to be able to say whether it is a good upgrade or not.

It was said that Exchange 2003 was what Exchange 2000 should have been, and I would say the same for Exchange 2007 and 2010. Most of the work I am doing now is upgrades to 2010.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zniper
ID: 38504269
Thanks for all the great info. We decided to wait for exchange 2013 as it is only a few weeks away.
0