Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

recovery partition vanished

Posted on 2012-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Are there any reasons why a laptop may no longer have its factory built recovery partition still on it? My freind bought a laptop claiming to be new from a "PC shop", i.e. a bit of a PC Dr type setup, but I am not sure its essentially a factory build, as there doesnt seem to be a recovery partition as quoted in the devices user manual. What could they have done to remove it on purpose or by accident. Please list all the possible scenarios that could lead to the rp no longer being on the PC.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tribus earned 400 total points
ID: 38413053
Someone ran a partition tool and deleted the RP or they wiped it out on a clean install of Windows using the advanced drive options screen during Windows setup.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 400 total points
ID: 38413095
Its depend upon vender. as per my knowledge  dell , HP always build a recovery partition for its customer to recover windows Operating system after hit by malware or any corruption in windows. But it could be possible if any other vender did not created recovery partition instead they given original windows 7 DVD media with new laptop.

Or
may be recovery partition would be there but you can not see it due to no drive letter would be assign to it. to confirm it
Go to My Computer -> right click on it -> manage -> Desk management
you will partitions there

Or
If there is no recovery partition then you can create recovery disk from you windows 7 OS to recover corrupt windows.

how to create it
check these links  
1.http://windows.microsoft.com/is-IS/windows7/Create-a-system-repair-disc
2. http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-system/how-do-i-create-system-recovery-disks-for-a-brand/5bd985fe-8647-4b38-a18e-05d1d92f8ace
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 38413192
>>If there is no recovery partition then you can create recovery disk from you windows 7 OS to recover corrupt windows.


Does this work if you create the windows recovery disk while the OS is "messed up" from a trojan infection. I.e. should you have created this recovery disk when the PC was new and in a clean state. Wont creating this disk now cause issues. If its that simple then great, but I suspect it may be more complex than that,. I beleive the windows liscence is OEM not retail in case that affects anything.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Case
Gary Case earned 400 total points
ID: 38415893
If the trojan doesn't stop you from running the Windows Backup utility to create a system repair disk, the disk MAY be okay -- it doesn't use the running DLLs to create the disk;  it uses the backup copies that should be on the disk (if not, it will prompt you for a Windows disk; and you're out of luck).

As suggested above, check in Disk Management to be sure there's not a restore partition that simply isn't assigned a drive letter.    I doubt that's the case, but it's certainly worth checking.    This would NOT, however, stop the system from accessing the restore partition with a hot-key at boot up (which key varies by manufacturer -- I assume you've tried the correct one for this system).

One other alternative you could try:   Remove the disk;  attach it via a USB bridge device to another known-good (i.e. uninfected) system [something like this will work fine:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812232002 ];   then scan and clean the disk using the A/V and anti-malware tools on the good system [Microsoft Security Essentials and Malwarebytes will together clean most infections -- if you know which specific trojan you have you can also download infection-specific removal tools from most major antivirus vendors].     Then simply replace the drive and the system should be fine.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 38416644
what laptop model is this?  
Not all laptops have recovery partitions, instead they creat recovery CD, or DVD
so ther may never have been a recovery partition to start
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 400 total points
ID: 38416836
Get a copy of free Paragon Backup & Recovery tool and create this recovery partition yourself plus make backup to it: www.paragon-software.com
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38417212
could you post the solution?
like this,  there is no way for knowing what was the problem, or solution
0