Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS - Client based script to perform updates once a month

Posted on 2012-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-15
I am fully happy with my Group Policies for my servers to automatically download patches but wait for a manual prompt to install.

With a large scale server farm, I want to install these updates once a month only, and potentially have split schedules (i.e. One domain controller one week of the month, another a week later etc.) Of course Microsoft do not offer any facility beyond just once a week, scheduling between Monday to Sunday only.

I want to be able to script a way of getting the WSUS updates to just apply and reboot unattended if required (note the "Install Updates and Shutdown" option is useless on servers as shutting down needs to be REBOOT!)

I would then intend on scheduling via Scheduled Tasks. Has anyone done something like this before and is able to tell me what commands/scripts are required to just do the apply and reboot? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sterlingdev
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 1000 total points
ID: 38416175
Hi, this looks like it should fit the bill for you:
http://slecluyse.wordpress.com/2010/09/17/trigger-remote-wua-to-install-updates/

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CitizenRon
CitizenRon earned 1000 total points
ID: 38464003
You might simply try disabling the Windows Update service ("WUAUSERV") on all your servers except for the one day a month you want it to do its work.  Then you would set up your WSUS policy to download and install updates automatically.

Then on that one day you want it to actually work, run a script that enables WU, gets the updates from WSUS, waits a while for things to finish and then reboot.

Here's a quick and dirty batch just off that does that that you can put in the server's Task Scheduler once a month.

@Echo Off
SC config WUAUSERV start=demand
SC start WUAUSERV
WUAUCLT /detectnow
PING -n 18000 localhost
SC config WUAUSERV start=disabled
SHUTDOWN -r -t 0

Open in new window

0