[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best practice for joining a Server2008R2 in 2003 domain

Posted on 2012-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-24
I have just purchased a new 2008R2 server and need to join this to my existing Server 2003 domain.
I think to recall that there was a few traps here after running the /DOMAINPREP /FORRESTPREP.

Can anyone please give me a hint.
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 38413168
If you wish, you may follow an article on my bog for that at
http://kpytko.wordpress.com/2011/08/25/adding-first-windows-server-2008-r2-domain-controller-within-windows-2003-network/

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Prashant Girennavar
Prashant Girennavar earned 1000 total points
ID: 38413258
First question,

1 . will you be using this windows server 2008 R2 as a domain controller? IF yes , you need to perform the ADPREP Operations on you active directory domain,

  WIndows server 2008 R2 comes up with 64 bit (No 32 Bit) , so while running the ADPREP you need to choose appropraite ADPREP and run the commandline on respective FSMO mentioed below.

Command                                                        Domain Controller
adprep.exe /forestprep                                   Schema Master
adprep.exe /domainprep                                 Infrastructure Master
adprep.exe /domainprep /gpprep                   Infrastructure Master
adprep.exe /rodcprep *                                   Domain Naming Master

Reference - http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/sanderberkouwer/archive/2008/03/02/transitioning-your-active-directory-to-windows-server-2008.aspx

You can skip RODC if you dont have the Readonly domain controller in your environment.

Once all of the above commandline have been run respectively FSMO Holder domain controller , you can introduce the new windows server 2008 R2 as domain controller.

Note - These commandline will upgrade the schema , add the Security ACL etc , If you need to understand what they do , follow below link

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-IN/winserverDS/thread/4e50ef3e-74f9-4843-8dea-a3eb4a5d813a

Below are some more links to carry out the tasks

http://awinish.wordpress.com/2011/03/04/upgrade-from-windows-2003-to-20082008-r2-domain-controllers/

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/11/11/so-you-want-to-upgrade-to-windows-2008-domain-controllers-adprep.aspx


2. If you are joining the windows server 2008 R2 to the domain (Not as a domain controller , but as the member server) then above steps you can ignore.

Hope this helps

Regards,

_Prashant_
0