[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can summarise data as below

Posted on 2012-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-22
I have a spreadsheet that contains  lot of data.

I want to have it summarise the data by line.

I attach an example - this is just 10 lines, and the final result could be 100 with about twenty codes

Is this easily summarised?
0
Comment
Question by:Mawallace
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Nirmal
ID: 38413236
no attachment....

the problem may be solved with data>sub totals
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38413246
Hello,

while you are uploading your attachment: You may want to take a look at pivot tables. They are perfect for summarizing data. To get started with Pivot Tables, have a look at

http://peltiertech.com/Excel/Pivots/pivotstart.htm

cheers, teylyn
0