?
Solved

Cisco Nexsus

Posted on 2012-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-01
One query Is it not possible to dual homed Nexus 2K  with two different 7k chassis.

Please suggest..
0
Comment
Question by:network-guru
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 38413554
Correct. All the uplinks must go to a single 7K.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 38415292
The 2K series boot off of the Nexus 5k or 7k that they are attached to, so they can only uplink to one becaue they are an extention of that switch's fabric.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 38415579
Actually, the 2Ks can be connected to two separate 5Ks. It's just the 7Ks that they must be single connected to.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 38416364
my bad, plz ignore my post
0