?
Solved

Internet explorer 8 destroys the layout of my site

Posted on 2012-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Hi, I had changed some bits to make my site work with internet explorer as well, but there still is one page remaining which it really truly destroys, it has to do with the css but i have no idea which rule it is

http://www.webshophelp.nl/cameratotaal/conditions.php  => firefox no problem
http://www.webshophelp.nl/cameratotaal/conditions.php  => ie 8 screws up

http://www.cameratotaal.com/conditions.php  => firefox & ie 8 both no problem

The only difference is that i have been changing the css stylesheet, i really can not think of any css rule that would make any browser display every word on a new line, without using line breaks after each word, can anyone help ?

There are 26 or so errors, they were 65 in the beginning but since these errors are prevent on both the sites, they are not the reason for ie screwing up, if you want me to paste the whole style sheets let me know
0
Comment
Question by:PeterdeB
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 38413372
ie 8 screws up

How exactly? Looks fine in my IE8.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38413387
Each browser has a different way of dealing with errors.  I would get the other 26 errors cleaned up.  It actually looks like you are down to 24.  

What errors are you seeing in ie?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeterdeB
ID: 38413473
Ooops indeed, I had installed a firefox extension which would emulate internet explorer, and so I trusted that if it would screw up there, then it would screw up in the real internet explorer too, but indeed this is not the case, thank you for helping me out, I will split the points if that is ok with the both of you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PeterdeB
ID: 38413489
Thanks for the swift response and kind help
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38414123
Check this out for other browsers  http://browsershots.org/

A hint...just check off what you need because it can take a while.
0