[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

User cannot receive email from internal users when using global address list

Posted on 2012-09-19
16
Medium Priority
?
1,207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Hi,

When anyone internally sends an email to one of our users they get an auto NDR email thats says:

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      'Bob Green 'on 19/09/2012 12:44

"The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address"

However if using owa and manually typing in the user's email address they seem to receive it fine. They are receiving external email fine and sending email internally and externally fine.

I'm wondering if our global address list has got corrupt. Also if any user sends an email to a distribution list which has the same user name included they don't receive this email either - maybe this is related

Any suggestions? - Were using SBS 2003 and outlook 2010
0
Comment
Question by:kevin1983
16 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38413418
'Bob Green ' - why is there a space after the Green and hope they arent using some contacts

What if they send email from OWA\Webmail ?
Is this happening with OUtlook cache mode ?
What if the go to Properties on that account in GAL and check its properties to understand if thats the correct account ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 38413441
Sorry Rancy the space is a spelling mistake by me on here. I just cheked the NDR and it doesnt have that.

If we send Bob an email from OWA and manually type the email address it reaches them ok.
Bob is sending email internally and externally fine.

Outlook is usually setup in Cache mode yes. I can try on-line mode on a test computer to see if this works - ill let you know shortly.

As far as we can tell the user looks like the correct one on the GLobal address list when we look at the users properties in Outlook 2010. Is there some infomation in particular we should be checking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 38413472
oddly I tried sending bob an email from another user in outlook 2010 in on-line/cached mode and Bob didnt seem to get the email and I didnt seem to get an NDR this time either.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 38413509
In Exchange Manager expand Recipients / All Global Address Lists / highlight Default Global Address List / right click / properties under General tab select "Preview" verify the correct email address.

Open Active Directory Users and Computers, open user, under "E-mail Addresses" tab what is the default SMTP  address (it will be in bold).

Have you tried message tracking, I know it will ultimately lead to the same error however it may give more insight towards troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chubby_informer
ID: 38413528
Restart you ADs and your Exchange.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38413552
If we send Bob an email from OWA and manually type the email address it reaches them ok.
Bob is sending email internally and externally fine.

What if Bob sends an email to the user and he replies to it ?
Hope user doesnt has the contact for Bob ?
Is the issue with one Sender or with sending emails to Bob only ?

As far as we can tell the user looks like the correct one on the GLobal address list when we look at the users properties in Outlook 2010. Is there some infomation in particular we should be checking? - Its more of a OAB issue i guess so want to be sure how many users (Sender or recipients is affected) ??

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 38413756
"In Exchange Manager expand Recipients / All Global Address Lists / highlight Default Global Address List / right click / properties under General tab select "Preview" verify the correct email address."
Yes shows correct address: bob@companydomain.ltd.uk

"Open Active Directory Users and Computers, open user, under "E-mail Addresses" tab what is the default SMTP  address (it will be in bold). "
Same correct address: bob@companydomain.ltd.uk


No i haven't tried message tracking, ill have a look now
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 38413767
"Restart you ADs -  do you mean our DC's ?
and your Exchange"

we just have the one SBS 2003 server, not suitable to restart Exchange at the moment but I can try this out of hours if only option, was hoping to resolve sooner with another method
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38413786
Please if the issue is with one user we need and only with Cache mode then its mostly an issue with OAB dont need to restart a server for that .......

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 38413838
If I take the tick of "use autocomplete....." in outlook 2010 File > Options > Mail settings and send an email to bob he receives and no NDR so maybe auto complete contact on server or in outlook has got corrupt?

If i put the tick back and send an email i get the same issue and same NDR
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 38413990
So far the issues only seemed to affect bob receiving email
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38414026
Remove the cache Outlook auto complete for Bob and try to send him email from GAL .... if this doesnt work can we clear the Autocomplete for the affected user ? Remember that clearing complete Autocomplete will remove all cached entries.

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 38414076
Clearing the Autocomplete for the affected users works or getting bob to send an email to the affected users and then they are able to email bob.

I'm guessing once Bob emails them it overwrites the original/bad email address in the users auto-complete list

I couldn't see much useful info in message tracking
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38414190
All is relief if the issue is resolved .... :)

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevin1983
ID: 38414227
Yes thanks for your help on this. Seemed bit of an odd issue but at least it seems can be fixed quite easily
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38414302
Sometimes we have so much going that even a simple solution could seem very Hard and Wired ?

- Rancy
0