?
Solved

problem installing HP LaserJet Pro 400 Color M451nw

Posted on 2012-09-19
12
Medium Priority
?
4,770 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-25
hi, i tried all available driver, no avail
windows 7 64  bit
problem installing driver

if i test this on another 64 bit machine it succeeds, even with the smart install feature that appears when one plugs in the printer.

error: install operation took to long to execute. this is a fatal error preventing the product use

i believe something must be blocking this printer from installing on this machine but i can just figure it out. firewall, antivirus all disable. msconfig clean boot method... no avail

please assist
0
Comment
Question by:Schoemans
12 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38413404
Go to Printer Server Properties on the problem machine and see if the actual driver is there (left over from trying to install). Delete the driver here, then restart and try the install again using the method that HP recommends (varies by printer).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 38413413
go into device manager and see if you see the problematic device (little yellow exclamation point)...
Right click on that and hit uninstall
then unplug the printer from the computer
reboot computer
load software/driver
plug in printer when prompted but use a different USB port...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 38413425
@ thinkpads_user... already tried that
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 38413430
@jsdray no problematic driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 38413442
spoke to HP, they ended saying that its a pc issue...
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38413455
I looked up the HP drivers and it should work, so I agree with HP.  

Try System File Checker. Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete, run again if there were errors, and then restart. Make sure you again ensure no drivers are present and try again.

Scan thoroughly for malware (Malwarebytes). You never know what might have happened.

Finally, all that done, consider running a Windows 7 Repair Install. I suggest backing up the machine first, but a Repair Install should leave everything intact.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 38413483
@thinkpads_user... did sfc, no avail...no virus too
repair install, just becuase of one printer, that's to deep now... note: others install just fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 38413497
too deep
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 38413531
If you have the Windows 7 DVD, a repair install may take an hour or two, but it normally leaves everything intact.

Think of it this way:

1. Printers are installed as adminstrator initially, so are indpendent of Windows User profile.
2. No malware you say,
3. Removing drivers and trying again does not work.
4. SFC does not find anything.

So what is left?

Repair Install and ultimately reinstalling Windows (very inconvenient).

You could try downloading and re-applying Windows Service Pack 1 but that is a shot in the dark. Make sure you get the correct 64-bit version and it is a big download.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schoemans
ID: 38413548
i guess i have no choice
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38413566
Thank you. I do know how incovenient all this stuff is, but I think you may be better off in the long run. Thanks again. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Expert Comment

by:m mahtab
ID: 41814633
thanks, my problem solved too.
0