?
Solved

Network connection is 10 Mbps as opposed to 100 Mbps

Posted on 2012-09-19
38
Medium Priority
?
3,299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-03
I have a VM (Win 2003 Ent Server) that is running at a Network connection of 10 Mbps as opposed to 100 Mbps. How do i change it
0
Comment
Question by:mikesiegel
  • 19
  • 16
  • +2
38 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 38413518
are you using the VMXNET3 network interface?

Edit VM Settings, and change the network interface, ensure you have VMware Tools installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesiegel
ID: 38413572
are you using the VMXNET3 network interface? - no idea. how do i check this


Edit VM Settings, - i looked at this but what change do i make

and change the network interface, - to what?

ensure you have VMware Tools installed. - they are not installed
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124
ID: 38413589
You need

1. to ensure VMware Tools are installed on all your Virtual Machines.
2. Add a new network interface of type VMXNET3. (after VMware Tools has been installed!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesiegel
ID: 38426752
1. to ensure VMware Tools are installed on all your Virtual Machines.

Can you give me a link to the HOW TO on this one. you have given it to me before but i lost it when i rebuilt my PC

2. Add a new network interface of type VMXNET3. (after VMware Tools has been installed!)
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38426805
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesiegel
ID: 38426827
will not be able to deal with this for 2 weeks
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38426832
no problems
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 38431983
check vmware tools status
and look on type of NIC version
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesiegel
ID: 38442149
i need 2 weeks to address this issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesiegel
ID: 38562867
VM Ware tools is installed....how do i check vmware tools status and then look at the NIC version?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38563204
Edit the Virtual Machine Settings, Right Click the VM - Edit Settings

VMware Tools status is shown in the Virtual Machine Summary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesiegel
ID: 38563251
VM Ware tools is Shut Down...how do i start them
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38563549
Select Services in the VM, and Restart VMware Tools Service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesiegel
ID: 38563797
Logged in via RDC and looked at services and the VMarWare tools service was already started so i restarted it

still shows shut down in tools summary when i look at the vsphere client >> virtual machine properties
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38563874
please upload screenshot, this is going off topic, this does not have any relevance to networking in the VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesiegel
ID: 38563915
I'm not sure what you want a screen shot of exactly.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38563929
returning to your question, what virtual network interface is used in the VM?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesiegel
ID: 38563945
VM Network
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38563951
thats the portgroup on the host server.

check

1. vm settings
2. inside the OS

to check network interface in use
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesiegel
ID: 38563960
VMWare Accelerated AMD PCNet Adapter...is that what you are looking for?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38563964
Yes, okay this is a legacy interface, and that is the reason it's running at 10Mbps.

Edit the VM Settings, Remove the Network Interface, Add a new Network Interface of type VMXNET3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesiegel
ID: 38563975
Do i edit the network interface using vsphere client?

I assume i

1. Open vSphere Client
2. Right mouse click on the VM that i want to edit
3. Edit Settings
4. Network Adapter 1 - click it once
5. Remove it...then what?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38563991
remove the interface, add a new interface of type VMXNET3
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesiegel
ID: 38564042
I added the adapter and added the static IP and the gateway and now i get this errorIP Error
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesiegel
ID: 38564051
One more thing. The speed is still 10 Mbps not 100 Mbps
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38564053
yes, thats, normal, because the old interface and driver is still installed in the VM OS.

its often called a phantom hidden interface.

you can select No, or you can remove the phantom interface.

see here to remove
http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/504/how-to-uninstall-hidden-devices-drivers-and-services/


what new interface did you Add?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesiegel
ID: 38564065
Added VMXNet 3
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38564068
can you screenshot vm settings and interface in the vm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesiegel
ID: 38564074
here you goscreenshot
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38564079
where are you detecting 10MBps? screenshot would be helpful
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesiegel
ID: 38564223
10 Mbps10 Mbps
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesiegel
ID: 38564224
Oops my error....that is a G not an M
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesiegel
ID: 38564225
case closed....thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38564254
no problems, always best to use the VMXNET3 interface.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 38564333
hanccocka, you are an immovable pillar of patience ;)
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38564337
@frosty555 its one of my special skills! many thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesiegel
ID: 38564351
yes he is...and i love him for it...us novices really appreciate it
0