[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP SP3 install issue

Posted on 2012-09-19
9
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-03
Hi Experts,

                 I have installed WIndows XP SP3 in Pentium 4 machine by using SATA CD drive. Winxp sp3 is installed in IDE hard disk. Because it doesn't contains SATA hard drive. So once the installation is completed.. I can use windows xp . If i remove the SATA CD drive. WIndows xp unable to boot and its getting restart. If i again reconnect SATA cd drive its working properly.. Please suggest me to resolve this issues. Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:columbuseng
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 38413447
check your boot order in your BIOS....  sounds like something may be going on there
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbuseng
ID: 38413453
No thats not an issue i have change the boot order. Once the installation done . i have changed the boot order
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 38413477
Uninstall SP3, download the SP3 install file from Microsoft, copy it to the IDE hard drive, and re-install using only the hard drive.  I think that may resolve it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 38413478
check the jumpers on that ide drive... is it in slave mode?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chubby_informer
ID: 38413491
sounds like boot order as jsdray said.

try disabling the SATA port from the bios and set the IDE as primary
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:UmairS
ID: 38413584
Need checking Boot options.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 38414422
Does it boot into Safe Mode without the CD drive attached?

Does it display any errors before it restarts?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38416684
check in the bios the setting for the disk drive -  set it to IDE, mode, or compatible
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38458209
@ columbuseng - Thanks. I trust all is resolved now. .... Thinkpads_User
0