Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Service

Posted on 2012-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Is it possible to have a windows service run only between certain hours...and at the end of the day do an automatic restart of the service?
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 38413648
You can create a schedule taskes to start and stop the service:

Start: create a patch file to start a service (syntax: Net start service_name)

stop: create another file to stop the service ( Net Stop service_name).

create the tasks to call these files as needed..
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38413658
Sulimanw
You mean a batch file?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 38413690
Beaten to it..... yes create a batch file or put the commands in the scheduled tasks, i.e. restart_service.cmd is

NET STOP "Service Name"
NET START "Service Name"

if you want a pause between for a few secs add a PING, e.g. this will stop, wait 20 secs hen start.


NET STOP "Service Name"
PING 127.0.0.1 -n 20 >NUL
NET START "Service Name"

Obviously you can ge cleverer and check for whether the service stops right / starts right but depends how criticial the thing is.

Steve
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38413702
Create batch file and scheudle in task scheduler.

To start a service, type:
net startservice

To stop a service, type:
net stopservice

To pause a service, type:
net pauseservice

 To resume a service, type:
net continueservice

(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736564(v=ws.10).aspx)

For Task Scheduler

(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc721931.aspx)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 38413751
Thanks guys for the advice and the praticle commands
0