?
Solved

block facebook access on one computer windows 7 pro

Posted on 2012-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-16
i need to block acccess to facebook on a particular user's computer. computer is running windows 7 pro. what is the easiest way to do so, chrome and internet explorer are installed. thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:fkanemoto
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
SvenIA earned 1000 total points
ID: 38413689
You can edit the hosts file on the PC in question. Add a line for www.facebook.com pointing at the localhost address 127.0.0.1.

Now when the user tries to surf to www.facebook.com it wil redirect to the computer itself and show a "page not found" message.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:asavah
ID: 38413698
edit c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
add entries like
facebook.com 127.0.0.1
www.facebook.com 127.0.0.1.

add entries for every site you want to block, make sure hosts is no user writable, you need to add an entry for for each site and subdomain you want to block, hosts file does not support wildcards ie: *.facebook.com will not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fkanemoto
ID: 38413776
i have opened the hosts file using notepad, made the edit , but it does not allow me to save it. access denied error. why??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 38413809
Run as administrator?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:asavah
asavah earned 1000 total points
ID: 38413953
Run notepad as administrator, file->open->browse to c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\
0