[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2003 client on Citrix

Posted on 2012-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
I'm working on an upgrade to my mail server going from 2003 to 2010.  I've got a number of staff that access Outlook via Citrix 4.5 on Server 2003.  Outlook was installed on the Citrix servers using a tranform install that automatically setup their profiles and connection to exchange when Outlook is launched.

I'm looking for an easy way to update the Outlook client on my Citrix servers so they point to the new exchange server once their mailboxes have been migrated over.  I'd rather not go through the install process again...is there any easier way to make this change without doing so?
0
Comment
Question by:First Last
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 668 total points
ID: 38413955
Do you have autodiscover configured for Exchange?

This will take care of your setting and outlook will find the servers.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:lrpage
lrpage earned 668 total points
ID: 38414037
If you are still running both the old and new exchange servers for a while all existing outlook profiles will take care of them selves.

But for new users (just looking at my notes when we did this)  had to run the maintwiz.exe to adjust the default location for new users, esp after the old server went away.

With outlook 2007 and 2010 this becomes much less of an issue.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 664 total points
ID: 38414085
Once you migrate the mailbox it automatically taken care by outlook as per Irpage. You can test the same with a test account and the go for users.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 38414237
Outstanding! I did in fact setup autodiscover and its working well on my tests.  Thanks all!
0