?
Solved

.net 4 updates stuck on windows 7

Posted on 2012-09-19
16
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-18
I turned on automatic updates and was in the process of shutting down computer, and installing updates when power to the system was lost.  Windows update now show 8 available .NET4 security updates as available, and the shutdown button has the shield saying to install updates and shut down.  The updates will not install.  Is there a way to clear the update que?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jsdray
jsdray earned 336 total points
ID: 38414008
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 38414125
No change.  It still shows the same 8 updates available, when I shut down and install, It says 'installing update 1, 2, 3,.. and it shuts down, upon restart the update status is unchanged.  Should I uninstall .NET4 Client Profile and .NET4 Framework 4 Extended?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
m3mph1s1 earned 1664 total points
ID: 38414148
boot the machine, stop the windows update service from services.msc>open c:\windows\softwaredistribution>datastore>delete the .edb file>open c:\windows\softwaredistribution\download>delete ALL contents of that directory.  Once that is done reboot your machine.

I am unclear as to whether or not you are wanting to use Automatic Updates.  If you are wanting to then once your machine has rebooted you would restart the service you stopped from within services.msc>open the update window>scan for updates.  If you aren't wanting to use Automatic Updates then leave the service off and continue on.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 38414463
After restart, I reenabled Windows Update, and installed available updates.  I receive error codes 80070002, and 80246007, updates not installed.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:m3mph1s1
m3mph1s1 earned 1664 total points
ID: 38414577
repeat the steps listed in my previous statement, this time after reboot click on the link from jsdray's comment before kicking scanning for updates again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 38423020
After repeating steps:
There are still 5 .net security updates that remain in the que and will not install.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:m3mph1s1
m3mph1s1 earned 1664 total points
ID: 38423167
is there an error code in the event logs?  If so please post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 38451013
3011
Unloading the performance counter strings for service MSDTC Bridge 4.0.0.0 (MSDTC Bridge 4.0.0.0) failed. The first DWORD in the Data section contains the error code.

From what I have seen, the only way to remedy is to hide the update, or reimage the computer.  Any other options?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:m3mph1s1
ID: 38451028
Maybe a virus scan but other than that I would hide the udpate UNLESS you have an application that is specifically calling for .net 4 to run.  I PRESUME that SP1 has been installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 38451303
Yes, it has SP1 and it doesn't use .Net4 at the moment.  But, it will be loaded with alot of software which may use .Net4 in the future, and it would be a major hassle to restore all the software once it is loaded if the updates cannot be applied.  It may be worth re imaging it now to avoid issues in the future..
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:m3mph1s1
m3mph1s1 earned 1664 total points
ID: 38451352
Have you run virus scans with TDSKiller, Malwarebytes, and Super Antispyware?  I would run full system scans with all of these before reimaging.  My gut is telling me that there is an infection that needs to be removed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 38451588
It has Symantec Endpoint providing real time protection.  This was installed prior to Windows patching.  Power was lost to the system while updates were installing from the screen "please do not power off, or unplug machine wile updates are installing"..
Ill run a full scan just in case.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:m3mph1s1
ID: 38451613
I wouldn't trust SEPM, stop those services and use any collaberation of the above mentioned three.  Also, if you lost power while the updates were installing you should run a sfc /scan now from command prompt.  You should also uninstall all updates applied prior to that running the sfc /scannow, reboot then run sfc /scannow (you may have to run from elevated command prompt).  

Sorry, I missed the part where power had been lost while updates were applying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 38468092
sfc /scannow shows no errors
additional malware scans show no infections

I had allready tried rolling back changes with system restore and the problem remains.

Is there a way to completely remove .net4 from windows7?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:m3mph1s1
m3mph1s1 earned 1664 total points
ID: 38469983
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 38512822
Thanks.  I followed all the steps. Repeated.  Then ran the .net cleanup utility, and was able to clear the issue.  Updates now install normally.
0