?
Solved

Exchange Migration

Posted on 2012-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-30
I'm migrating from SBS2003 to a 2008 Standard Exchange 2010 server.  I installed Exchange 2010 and got email working ok with Outlook.  However, any mailboxes that have been moved to the new server are NOT getting email on the mobile devices (Activesync) only.  When testing I get a "HTTP 500 Response" error.  What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:robwes79
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lrpage
ID: 38413999
First thought is..firewall.  Do you have your network firewall open to allow activesync.  Port 433 is the big one.  

Also did you install a client access server.  Get a certificate.  Does OWA work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robwes79
ID: 38414031
The reason I ruled out those is because email is working through outlook.  From outside my network the email comes through the firewall and hits sbs2003 still.  Then it forwards to my exchange 2010 server where my test mailbox resides.  Then shows up in my Outlook inbox as it should.  
When I use my mobile device, wouldn't I still hit the SBS2003 box using my SSL/DNS record of mail.whatever.com on port 443?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lrpage
ID: 38414043
if the user has been migrated to the new server, then firewall, owa and activesync should all be based off the new server
0
 

Author Comment

by:robwes79
ID: 38414126
Correct, when all is finished it will be but I'm trying to make it a little more seemless for the users.  Step by step I was wanting to just... get it up and working, then move mailboxes, then take down old server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lrpage
ID: 38414163
i just did a quick google search on your issue.  Lots of stuff to look at. but one caught my eye

By default members of an AD protected group like domain admins or enterprise admin cannot use microsoft activesync with a exchange 2010 server. They get a error like this: “Result: ActiveSync encountered a problem on the server. Support code: 0×85010014¿.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 38414451
With Exchange 2007, the CAS server role must be 2007 if the mailbox is on a 2007 server. The 2003 server is not forward-compatible and thus cannot provide CAS services such as OWA or or ActiveSync. So as long as your firewall NAT rule is forwarding to the 2003 server, ActiveSync and OWA *will* be broken for moved mailboxes.

You can get a seamless transition, but it requires two IP addresses. Your current IP address gets changed to point to the 2010 server. Then the 2010 server can handle OWA and ActiveSync for moved mailboxes. The second IP will be set up for legacy access and gets a new host name and DNS record. When Exchange 2010 receives a request for a mailbox that has *not* been moved, it will realize this and issue an HTTP redirect to the legacy server name. This redirect is automated so users don't need to memorize or be aware of the new IP address or record. But the end result is that the 2010 server handles 2010 mailbox client access and the 2003 server handles 2003 client access, and co-existence works until all mailboxes. When a mailbox is moved, the 2010 server can automatically take over handling client access automatically and no changes are required for the end-user devices or shortcuts.

All of this is specifically covered in this TechNet article:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332348.aspx

If you have follow-up questions, just ask.

-Cliff
0