?
Solved

File share shortcut in a constant loop.

Posted on 2012-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-25
Hello

I have a problem with a file share.  Someone at my company created a shortcut on a fileshare server that goes on in a constant loop.
\\servername\foldername\foldername\foldername and so on and so on.
that shortcut has no security tab and i cannot delete it.

Error deleting file or folder - cannot delete foldername:  The network location cannot be reached.

has anyone got an idea whats going on here ?  and how to get rid of that shortcut.
it gives users problems when searching on the fileshare for it finds the same document over and over again.

regards
CodeFusion
0
Comment
Question by:CodeFusion
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
d0ughb0y earned 2000 total points
ID: 38414216
Have you tried deleting it on the actual server, instead of trying to do it from the share?
Unshare it on the server. Delete whatever needs to be deleted. And then, if you need it, re-share it.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38414461
Have you run chkdsk to see if there are errors?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CodeFusion
ID: 38433520
Thanks d0ughb0y, that did the trick.
0