?
Solved

Which is better symantec corporate edition or MS security essentials?

Posted on 2012-09-19
12
Medium Priority
?
1,249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Our Symantec Antivirus Corporate Edition has become somewhat outdated and taxing for our desktops and laptops. There is no plan to purchase a new edition but to just keep patching what we currently have. I want to move to Microsoft Security Essentials for our desktops and laptops which seems to have the features we need for our environment. and keep the symantec for our servers. I dont predict any pitfalls to this but want to make sure that I am not missing anything.
0
Comment
Question by:ID10Tz
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38414091
Personally I would forget both options and install Vipre (which we have done) and have been hugely impressed with it.

MSE is okay - but still allows viruses through that Vipre doesn't and Vipre picks up on viruses that Symantec lets through.

There is no perfect solution - but so far we have found Vipre to be closer to perfect than the rest!

Sorry for not answering your question directly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DustinKikuchi
ID: 38414106
Your likely pitfall is going to be if your business has more than 10 PCs, which is the upper limit for what MSE is able to be licensed for in terms of business use.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 38414129
Since Norton started trying to take over control of the Network from the user, I stopped using it - both at a server level and at a workstation level

I have been using AVG Business Edition  (It's cheaper) and if you have a server , you can activate the remote administration (signature downloads to server and are updated to the Workstations)

In the 8 years of using AVG with over 1000 client PCs, the only viruses that it has not detected were on people's PCs that turned them off for two weeks while on vacation - came back and turned them on - went directly into email and clicked on a "Cute" animated email - The AVG did not have time to download the signatures and the "New virus was less than 24 hours old

Just my opinion
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38414545
alanhardisty: no $ & I do want vipre
DustinKikuchi: yup, but we only have 9 devices & the servers will stay on symantec
DTHConsulting: no $

thank you all but I am at a loss on how to award this. Please advise
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38414567
When you say no $ - does that mean you don't have the money to pay for other products, so that is why you are going for the free versions?

Surely renewing Symantec is going to cost you something and that money could be used to pay for Vipre or another product.

You will also gain about 30Gb of disk space if you remove Symantec from your servers - it is a huge disk hog!  Vipre uses about 500Mb total, so plenty of space could be freed up.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 38414707
Personally, I think that Microsoft Security Essentials is the ideal solution for those nine workstations.  It's free, provides excellent protection, is very easy on system resources, and updates silently utilizing the built-in Windows Update function.  I have installed it on every Windows 7 machine on my home network as well as several dozen clients' computers, and it works flawlessly.

After Security Essentials is installed, within the settings tab ensure that you check the option to "Run a scheduled scan on my PC," selecting the "Quick Scan" and "Daily" options. Also check the box labeled "Check for the latest virus and spyware definitions before running a scheduled scan" as well as unchecking the box that says "Start the scheduled scan only when my PC is on but not in use."

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5201

Another nice aspect of using Microsoft Security Essentials is the advanced configurations you can set.  For example, the default GUI will allow you schedule either a daily or weekly scan, but you can use the command line utility to do much more than that.  With the release of version 4.x, it's located here:

%SystemDrive%\Program Files\Microsoft Security Client\MpCmdRun.exe

Utilizing the built-in Task Scheduler function, you can create a task that will run with the System account privileges so it will perform everything in the background.  Navigating to MpCmdRun and using the "/?" switch will show you a myriad of options, and I usually configure two of them on my own Windows 7 computers.

Even though the MSE definitions will automatically update on a daily basis, Microsoft actually releases them three times each day.  As a result, I configure a scheduled task that begins at 12:01 AM every day and repeats hourly with the following command:

MpCmdRun.exe -SignatureUpdate

The other scheduled task that I create is an additional scan.  Besides a daily Quick Scan that I configure within the GUI, I create either a weekly or monthly Full Scan using this command:

MpCmdRun.exe -Scan -ScanType 2

With all of the aforementioned configurations, we have installed a fairly nice tech solution that has minimal cost, low impact on system resources, and a healthy amount of protection.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 38414753
Cost of good commercial Antivirus vs time spent fixing a couple of machines a few times a year that get infected - Do the Math - false economy  -The AVG Business Edition for 10 PCs/Servers  is under $500  for 2 years

The Server Edition for 2 years - 2 servers is under $70.00

That's about $10 per machine per month  or about 15 minutes of your time
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38414775
alanhardisty: You are correct & there is no plan to renew the subscrition with Symantec leaving all devices with there pants around their ankles. The servers I can manually download definitions
Run5k: That's what I had planned & went to MS answers page to discover the same thing yesterday but of course needed a non MS validation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38414780
DTHConsulting: Yes I understand the ROI, but the owners dont. Its like their speaking Mandarin & Im speaking vulcan?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38414869
perfect
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38416140
I'd like to point out that MSE is NOT ideal for any network since it completely lacks central management.  It's suitable, good even, but I'd stop short of calling it "ideal".

I'd also add that for it's cost, VIPRE is an excellent product - all my clients are on it and I rarely have issues (the only client I have issues with is the client on Symantec - where with 40 PCs, I reinstall one per month due to infection and corporate policy against "manually" cleaning things.  (Funny how I have 100 or so other workstation at other clients and never seem to get infected there...)... Thanks Symantec!
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38416278
You could go for the intune subscription for more than 10 pc's, but that requires $$$
0