?
Solved

Email messages are queued after apply smarthost method

Posted on 2012-09-19
8
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-27
I have Exchange server 2010, and I'm trying to send email messages through smatrhost McAffe Gateway, but when I stablish in the send connector the appliance IP address, email messages are queued, any error message appears in the event viewer neither send connector logs.
0
Comment
Question by:soporte_synergy
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38414128
After making changes of Smarthost on the Send connector did you restart the Transport service ?
Can you do a telnet from the HUB to the Smarthost and is it allowed to accpet email on port 25 and route external ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:murgroup
ID: 38414289
I would agree with Rancy. Check the McAfee gateway. I'm sure you need to tell the gateway that the Exchange server is allowed to relay mail through it. Look through the settings. I'm sure you will find it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soporte_synergy
ID: 38414860
I restarted Exchange transport service after change configuration.
Relay is allowed to smart host IP address.
After change all work fine for about 10 minutes, I mean messages are delivered from Exchange server to McAfee gateway  then messages are queued in the exchange server and they are not delivered anymore to appliance.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38414882
When the message gets stuck are you at that moment able to Telnet to the appliance ?
Hope the Appliance is Full version and any events on the HUB server ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:soporte_synergy
ID: 38418034
Yes, it is possible run telnet from exchange to appliance.
The applainace currently is filtering inbound email messages normally.
There are any event in the hub transport
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38418361
So your saying when the issue occurs you can still telnet the Appliance from the server ?
So whats this appliance and does it has some settings or restrictions on size or something ?

There are any event in the hub transport ?? Is there any events on the Exchange HUB server when the issue happens ?

- Rancy
0
 

Author Comment

by:soporte_synergy
ID: 38508997
No, there is any event in the hub, there is not restrictions on appliance.
It is possible make telnet
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1500 total points
ID: 38509202
If telnet works during the time issue is faced emails should ideally be delivered ..... is there an issue with sending emails Inbound\Outbound during the same time ? If not seems to be some issue with the Appliance.

Try updating Exchange and the Appliance with recent updates ... Rebbot and monitor

- Rancy
0