Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can I use VMWare Essentials and Essentials Plus

Posted on 2012-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Hi All,


I can't find any information on the VMWare site that says if you can buy and run Essentials and Essentials Plus.

Thanks
D
0
Comment
Question by:detox1978
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 38414134
They are two different Kits.

So yes, you can run Essentials and Essentials Plus on the same network.

But you would have

3 x Hosts connected to vCenter Server1 - Essentials
3 x Hosts connected to vCenter Server2 - Essentials Plus

but the two vCenter Servers cannot be configured to connect to each other.

to manage your hosts/vCenter, you would need two vSphere Client sessions to vCenter1 and vCenter2.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38414136
You can buy either.

Go here:
http://www.vmware.com/products/datacenter-virtualization/vsphere/compare-kits.html

Then select the 'Get Pricing' button.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 38414224
Why couldn't they be managed by a single vCenter?


If they are on separate vCenter's can I use the Backup Replication that comes with Plus to backup the none Plus host VMs'?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38414257
Because Essentials and Essentials Plus are different kits, and cannot be added together. They are designed for small business with a maximum of three hosts, the vCenter license cannot manage more than 3 hosts. It's set by the license.

The limit on the Essentials Kit is a Maximum of Three Hosts, and vCenters cannot be linked.

As for Replication, you can only replicate to hosts managed by vCenter.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:detox1978
ID: 38414300
Ok thanks.
0