?
Solved

#550 4.4.7 queue.expired message expired ## exchange 2007

Posted on 2012-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-06
I am getting the below error when I send email to any yahoo account from my exchange 2007 server. My Domain and exchange running in one server.

#550 4.4.7 queue.expired message expired ##
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 38414207
Can you resolve the DNS name of the organisation that is in that queue?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 38414220
And make sure you server identifies itself correctly
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 38414246
And take a look here to make sure your DNS is configured correctly
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 1500 total points
ID: 38414389
Does this only happen to Yahoo? Does any other external recipient receive their email?
Can you validate your MX information is correct?

Verify your setup is correct using this tool.

www.mxtoolbox.com
0